1881 Census Data for Elmswell (alphabetical order of surnames)

The birthplace is Elmswell unless otherwise stated in the Birthplace column.

In the Address column we give the street or area name followed by a number indicating the position in the original list for that street/area, so these are not true addresses!
Go to list in address order

Name Marr Age Sex Birthplace Rel. Occ. Address
George ADAMS M 40 M . Head Handicap: Blind -- Basket Maker Hawk End 9
Elizabeth ADAMS M 50 F "Norwich, Norfolk" Wife . Hawk End 9
Alison ADAMS W 76 F Norton Nurse Nurse Etc Domestic (SML) Church Rd Almshouse 28
Robert ADAMS M 55 M Tostock Head Publican & Carrier Station Road Crown Inn 28
Sarah ADAMS M 45 F Stowmarket Wife . Station Road Crown Inn 28
Sarah ADAMS . 10 F . Daur Scholar Station Road Crown Inn 28
Elizth. ARMSTRONG U 21 F . Daur Bakers Assistant Hawk End 6
George M. ARMSTRONG . 2 M . Gd Son . Hawk End 6
Thomas ARMSTRONG M 70 M . Head Formerly Farm Labourer Hawk End 8
Susan ARMSTRONG M 58 F Woolpit Wife Laundress Hawk End 8
Earnest T. ARMSTRONG . 2 M . Grn Son . Hawk End 8
William ARMSTRONG M 74 M . Head Farm Labourer Hawk End 19
Mary ARMSTRONG M 72 F Ashfield Wife . Hawk End 19
James ARMSTRONG M 25 M . Head Ag Lab Church Road 2
Eliza ARMSTRONG M 24 F Norton Wife . Church Road 2
Albert ARMSTRONG . 3 M . Son Scholar Church Road 2
Ada ARMSTRONG . 1 F . Daur . Church Road 2
Elizabeth ARMSTRONG U 27 F . Servt Nurse Domestic Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
William ARMSTRONG M 36 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 9
Elizabeth ARMSTRONG M 36 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 9
Herbert ARMSTRONG . 13 M . Son Grocers Errand Boy St Cottage 9
Henery ARMSTRONG . 11 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 9
Eliza ARMSTRONG . 8 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 9
Emma J. ARMSTRONG . 6 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 9
Mary A. ARMSTRONG . 4 F . Daur . St Cottage 9
Ann ARMSTRONG . 2 F . Daur . St Cottage 9
Katherine H. ASTIN U 24 F "Redbourne, Hertford" Servt Cook Domestic Elmswell Rectory 21
Robert ATKINS M 40 M Little Livermere Head Master Boot Maker Employ 1 Boy St Cottage 29
Elizabeth ATKINS M 38 F Buxhall Wife Master Boot Maker Wife St Cottage 29
Louisa ATKINS . 13 F . Daur Master Boot Maker Daur St Cottage 29
Clara ATKINS . 10 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 29
Beatrice ATKINS . 7 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 29
Robert BAKER M 51 M . Head Farm Labourer Hawk End 17
Elizth. BAKER M 42 F . Wife . Hawk End 17
Robert J. BAKER U 16 M . Son Farm Labourer Hawk End 17
Henry J. BAKER . 10 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 17
Elijah J. BAKER . 7 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 17
William E. BAKER . 4 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 17
George C. BAKER . 1 M . Son . Hawk End 17
Robert BAKER W 81 M West Stow Father Farm Labourer Hawk End 17
Eleanor BAKER W 63 F . Head Farmer & Innkeeper Church Rd Railway Tavern 5
Henry BAKER U 40 M . Son Seed Merchant 16/3 Church Rd Railway Tavern 5
Matilda BAKER U 30 F . Daur Innkeepers Assistant Church Rd Railway Tavern 5
Charles BAKER U 24 M . Son Farm Servant Indoor Church Rd Railway Tavern 5
Bella BAKER U 22 F . Daur Innkeepers Assistant Church Rd Railway Tavern 5
Jacob BAKER M 64 M . Head Ag Lab Station Road 4
Sarah BAKER M 64 F Rickinghall Wife . Station Road 4
Henry BAKER M 62 M . Head Ag Lab Station Road 6
Mary A. BAKER M 60 F Badwell Ash Wife . Station Road 6
Annie BAKER . 4 F . Pupil Scholar London Road 5
Philip BAKER . 6 M Wetherden Pupil Scholar London Road 5
George BAKER M 52 M . Head Ag Lab Kiln Lane 5
Angelina BAKER M 48 F . Wife . Kiln Lane 5
Robert BAKER U 28 M . Son Ag Lab Kiln Lane 5
Harry BAKER U 18 M Woolpit Son Ag Lab Kiln Lane 5
Sophia BAKER U 15 F Woolpit Daur . Kiln Lane 5
Lizzie BAKER . 13 F Woolpit Daur Scholar Kiln Lane 5
Sarah BAKER . 10 F Woolpit Daur Scholar Kiln Lane 5
Hannah BAKER . 7 F Woolpit Daur Scholar Kiln Lane 5
Henery J. BAKER . 9 M . Stepson Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Robert G. BAKER . 7 M . Stepson Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Mary J. BAKER . 5 F . Stepdaur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Charles E. BALAAM M 22 M Sapiston Head Lab In Coal Yard St Cottage 21
Martha BALAAM M 25 F . Wife Lab Wife St Cottage 21
Earnest E. BALAAM . 3.m M . Son ((Gd)) Lab Son St Cottage 21
Sarah BALAAM . 28 F . Visitor General Servant Domestic St Cottage 22
Jonathan BALLS M 83 M Norton Head Formerly Farmer Church Rd 4
Charlotte BALLS M 75 F Langham Wife . Church Rd 4
Charles BARKER M 32 M Walsham Head Farmer Of 31.50 Acres Employing 1 Man Bunkers Hill 4
Elizth. A. BARKER M 29 F "North Lopham, Norfolk" Wife . Bunkers Hill 4
Ambrose C. BARKER . 5 M Gt Ashfield Son Scholar Bunkers Hill 4
Reginald O. BARKER . 3 M Gt Ashfield Son . Bunkers Hill 4
Arthur BARKER M 26 M Ashfield Head Coal Merchant London Road 4
Ellen BARKER M 21 F "NK, York" Wife . London Road 4
William H. BARKER . 1 M . Son . London Road 4
Lily ((Lizzie)) BARKER . 3.m F . Daur . London Road 4
Elizabeth BARKER U 49 F "Cambridge, Cambridge" Boarder Handicap: Imbecile - Annuitant London Road 5
Mary BARNES W 59 F Gt Ashfield Head Annutiant Cross St 3
William BARNES . 14 M Gt Ashfield Son Cordwainers Apprentice Cross St 3
Millicent BARTRUM U 18 F Wortham Servt Cook & Dairy Maid Domestic Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
Robert H. BLOOM M 28 M Woolpit Head Innkeeper Station Road Lion Inn 24
Louisa J. BLOOM M 26 F Beyton Wife Innkeeper Wife Station Road Lion Inn 24
Annette L. BLOOM . 4 F . Daur . Station Road Lion Inn 24
Robert B. BLOOM . 3 M . Son . Station Road Lion Inn 24
Mildred B. BLOOM . 1 F . Daur . Station Road Lion Inn 24
Mary BLOOM U 20 F . Servt General Servt Domestic Station Road Lion Inn 24
Samuel BLOOMFIELD M 25 M Gt Ashfield Head Ag Lab East Wood Lane Farm House 4
Sarah BLOOMFIELD M 23 M Thurston Wife Ag Lab Wife East Wood Lane Farm House 4
John W. BLOOMFIELD . 1 M Gt Ashfield Son . East Wood Lane Farm House 4
Emma B. BLOSS W 45 F Campsea Ash Head Laundress Church Road 15
Ada F. BLOSS . 11 F Barningham Daur Scholar Church Road 15
Earnest G. BLOSS . 7 M . Son Scholar Church Road 15
Eliza BORLEY U 58 F . Head Housekeeper Hawk End 30
Jane BORLEY W 50 F Norton Daur . Church Rd 4
William BORLEY M 65 M . Head Gamekeeper & Woodman Fox & Goose 2
Elizabeth BORLEY M 48 F Norton Wife . Fox & Goose 2
John W. BORLEY U 19 M Norton Son Carpenter Fox & Goose 2
George BORLEY M 52 M . Head Farmer Of 62 Acres Emp 3 Men 2 Boys Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 3
Elizabeth BORLEY M 47 F . Wife Farmer Wife Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 3
George A. BORLEY . 14 M . Son Farmer Son Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 3
Frederick W. BORLEY . 13 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 3
Harriett E. BORLEY . 11 F . Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 3
Louis H. BORLEY . 9 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 3
John BRADLEY M 79 M Lawshall Head Formerly Shepherd Warren Lane 1
Elizabeth BRADLEY M 80 F "Houckwould C Wilton, Norfolk" Wife Formerly General Servt Warren Lane 1
Charles BRAND W 44 M "Saffron Walden, Essex" Head Rlway Porter St Cottage 14
Lois Ann M. BRAND . 13 F Stowupland Daur Scholar St Cottage 14
Selina S. BRAND . 9 F Stowmarket Daur Scholar St Cottage 14
William R. BRAND . 7 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 14
Sarah BRETT M 48 F Martlesham Head Railway Housemans Wife St Cottage 26
William BRIDGES M 35 M Wetherden Head Master Cordwainer Station Road 15
Sarah BRIDGES M 31 F "Scole, Norfolk" Wife . Station Road 15
Florence BRIDGES . 10 F . Daur Scholar Station Road 15
Martha BRUCE W 70 F . Head Formerly Laundress Hawk End 7
Elizabeth M. BRUCE M 17 F . Daur Laundress Station Road 37
Thomas BRUCE M 64 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 20
Sarah BRUCE M 63 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 20
Sarah M. BRUCE . 1 F . Daur ((Gd)) Lab Daur St Cottage 21
Mary BRUCE W 28 F . Head Dressmaker St Cottage 22
Elizabeth BRUCE . 4 F . Daur . St Cottage 22
William BRUCE . 3 M . Son . St Cottage 22
Henery BRUCE . 2 M . Son . St Cottage 22
Ethel BRUCE . 6.m F . Daur . St Cottage 22
Charlotte BUCKLE W 71 F Harlestone Head Almshouse Widow Church Rd Almshouse 24
William BUCKLE U 26 M Hunston Lodger Merchants Lab Station Road 5
Robert BUCKLE M 37 M . Head Ag Lab Station Road 37
Mary BUCKLE M 37 F . Wife Laundress Station Road 37
Esther BUCKLE . 13 F . Daur Laundress Station Road 37
Philip BUCKLE M 37 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 11
Amelia BUCKLE M 32 F Tostock Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 11
Walter M. BUCKLE . 9 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 11
John M. BUCKLE . 3 M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 11
James BUCKLE M 34 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 14
Harrett BUCKLE M 34 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 14
Thomas W. BUCKLE . 8 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 14
James BUCKLE . 5 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 14
Julia BUCKLE . 3 F . Daur . Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 14
George BUCKLE . 4.m M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 14
Philip BUCKLE M 67 M Norton Head Ag Lab Botney Bay Lane Cottage 20
Mary BUCKLE M 58 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife Botney Bay Lane Cottage 20
William BUCKLE U 21 M . Son Ag Lab Botney Bay Lane Cottage 20
John BULL W 73 M . Head Master Tailor Hawk End 3
David P. BULL M 71 M . Head Master Tailor Station Road 18
Mary A. BULL M 69 F Melton Wife . Station Road 18
Seth BULL U 42 M . Nephew Marine Store Dealer Station Road 18
Hannah BURROWS W 77 F . Servant Nurse & Midwife (SML) Church Road 1
Catherine BURT W 58 F Haughley Head Almshouse Widow Church Rd Almshouse 25
Michael CALNAN M 38 M "Kilmalade Cork, Ireland" Head Superanuated Metropolitian Po Now Time Keeper At Woolpit Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 8
Betsy CALNAN M 43 F "Kilmalade Cork, Ireland" Wife . Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 8
John H. CALNAN . 10 M "Stoke Newington, Middlesex" Son No Occupation Always Ill Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 8
Thomas M. CALNAN . 8 M "Stoke Newington, Middlesex" Son Scholar Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 8
Anna CLARKE U 32 F . Servant Nurse (SML) Hawk End 18
Charles CLARKE W 63 M . Head Ag Lab Church Rd Railway Tavern 6
Sophia CLARKE U 29 F . Daur . Church Rd Railway Tavern 6
George CLARKE . 12 M . Son Scholar Church Rd Railway Tavern 6
Emmeline CLARKE . 9 F . Gd Daur Scholar Church Rd Railway Tavern 6
William CLARKE . 4 M . Gd Son Scholar Church Rd Railway Tavern 6
Sarah J. CLARKE . 2 F . Gd Daur . Church Rd Railway Tavern 6
Sarah CLARKE U 75 F Badwell Ash Sister Formerly Housekeeper Station Road Crown Inn 29
Elizabeth CLARKE U 18 F . Servt General Servt Domestic The Cottage 2
Martha E. CLARKE U 22 F . Housekpr Dressmaker St Cottage 14
Harriett CLARKE W 64 F . Lodger Charwoman St Cottage 15
Sarah COATWELL U 33 F Scotland Servt Ladys Maid Domestic Elmswell Rectory 21
Robert COCKSEDGE U 51 M . Visitor General Labourer Station Road Crown Inn 28
Charles COE M 71 M Woolpit Head Farmer Of 3 1/4 Acres East Wood Lane Farm House 6
Mary COE M 61 F Gt Ashfield Wife Farmers Wife East Wood Lane Farm House 6
Arthur COLE U 22 M "London, Middlesex" Lodger Basket Maker Hawk End 19
Emily COLE U 31 F Chedburgh Visitor Annunitant Wechselheim 1
Eliza COLE U 34 F Depden Servt Housekeeper Domestic Wechselheim 1
Robert COOPER M 42 M Ubberstone Head Police Constable Hawk End 1
Elizabeth COOPER M 37 F Laxfield Wife . Hawk End 1
Arthur COOPER U 16 M Reydon Son Groom Hawk End 1
George COOPER . 12 M Alderton Son Scholar Hawk End 1
Caroline COOPER . 10 F Alderton Daur Scholar Hawk End 1
Mary A. COOPER . 7 F Otley Daur Scholar Hawk End 1
Alice COOPER . 5 F Otley Daur Scholar Hawk End 1
Walter COOPER . 3 M Otley Son . Hawk End 1
Emma COOPER . 1 F . Daur . Hawk End 1
Elizabeth COPPING W 86 F "Chatham, Kent" Head Almshouse Widow Church Rd Almshouse 28
Arthur C. CORNER M 35 M Stowmarket Head Corn & Coal Merchant Station Road 9
Ellen CORNER M 31 F "Halstead, Essex" Wife . Station Road 9
Laura M. CORNER . 12 F . Daur Scholar Station Road 9
Edith A. CORNER . 10 F . Daur Scholar Station Road 9
Jessie W. CORNER . 9 F . Daur Scholar Station Road 9
Mary J. CORNER . 7 F . Daur Scholar Station Road 9
Bertha E. CORNER . 5 F . Daur Scholar Station Road 9
Kate M. CORNER . 8.m F . Daur . Station Road 9
Jemima CORNER W 59 F Stowmarket Head Publican Station RD FOX INN 17
Sarah A. CORNER U 30 F . Daur Publican Daur Station RD FOX INN 17
Sarah CROSS U 16 F Woolpit Servt Genrl Servt Domestic London Road 15
Samuel CULLUM M 70 M "Diss, Norfolk" Head Malster Station Road 27
Susan CULLUM M 67 F Palgrave Wife . Station Road 27
Emily DAKIN . 11 F "Camberwell, Surrey" Boarder Scholar Gate House Church Rd 22
Emma DEIPDNEY U 39 F "Cussace St M, Dorset" Lodger Lady No Proffession Rose Villa 4
Emily DENFORD . 11 F "London, Middlesex" Visitor Scholar Station Road 27
William DENNY M 60 M Buxhall Head Corn Merchants Labr Station Road 12
Sarah DENNY M 50 F . Wife . Station Road 12
George DERO M 56 M . Head Ag Lab Station Road 38
Mary A. DERO M 65 F Norton Wife . Station Road 38
Abraham DEW M 68 M "Norwich, Norfolk" Head Formerly AG LAB Church Road 9
Anna DEW M 58 F . Wife Midwife Church Road 9
Isaac DEW M 67 M "Norwich, Norfolk" Head Ag Lab Station Road Crown Inn 31
Emily DEW M 53 F Badwell Ash Wife . Station Road Crown Inn 31
Henry DEW U 27 M . Son Railway Plate Layer Station Road Crown Inn 31
Elizabeth DEW U 22 F . Daur Domestic Help Station Road Crown Inn 31
Abraham DEW U 18 M . Son Ag Lab Station Road Crown Inn 31
George DEW M 28 M Norton Head Rly Platelayer Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 12
Mary A. DEW M 25 F . Wife Rly Platelayer Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 12
George DEW M 25 M . Head Ag Lab Botney Bay Lane Cottage 19
Eliza DEW M 21 F Drinkstone Wife Ag Lab Wife Botney Bay Lane Cottage 19
Henry J. DEW . 7.m M Bury St Eds Son Ag Lab Son Botney Bay Lane Cottage 19
Ambrose DIXON W 65 M . Head Formerly Farm Labourer Hawk End 20
John DUNNETT M 29 M Grundisburgh Head Grocer & Draper Station Road 36
Esther DUNNETT M 32 F . Wife . Station Road 36
Mabel H. DUNNETT . 3 F . Daur . Station Road 36
Mildred DUNNETT . 2 F . Daur . Station Road 36
John H. DUNNETT . 1 M . Son . Station Road 36
Robert DURRANT M 29 M Stowupland Head Harness Maker & Manure Manufacturer East Wood Lane Farm House 7
Harriett DURRANT M 29 M Stowmarket Wife Harness Maker & Manure Manufacturer Wife East Wood Lane Farm House 7
Alice DURRANT . 6 F Stowmarket Daur Scholar East Wood Lane Farm House 7
Flora B. DURRANT . 5 F . Daur Scholar East Wood Lane Farm House 7
Eustace R.R. DURRANT . 3 M . Son . East Wood Lane Farm House 7
Arthur N. DURRANT . 11.m M . Son . East Wood Lane Farm House 7
Arthur EDWARDS M 54 M "Garboldisham, Norfolk" Head Grocer Civil Service (P O) Station Road 16
Martha EDWARDS M 54 F Hepworth Wife . Station Road 16
Albert EDWARDS . 14 M . Son Grocers Assistant Station Road 16
Georgiana EDWARDS U 24 F Bacton Head Milliner Civil Service (PO) Station Road Post Office 23
William ELLISTON M 31 M . Head Ag Lab Hawk End 27
Susan ELLISTON M 30 F . Wife . Hawk End 27
William H. ELLISTON . 11 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 27
Thomas G. ELLISTON . 9 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 27
Arthur J. ELLISTON . 7 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 27
Rosa E. ELLISTON . 5 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 27
Henry G. ELLISTON M 28 M . Head Ag Lab Hawk End 28
Susannah ELLISTON M 25 F . Wife . Hawk End 28
Henry G. ELLISTON . 8 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 28
Rebecca L. ELLISTON . 6 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 28
Arthur J. ELLISTON . 2 M . Son . Hawk End 28
Alice S. ELLISTON . 1.m F . Daur . Hawk End 28
Thomas ELLISTON M 53 M . Head Pork Butcher Thatcher Hay Binder Church Road 11
Rebecca ELLISTON M 53 F . Wife . Church Road 11
Herbert E. ELLISTON U 17 M . Son Thatcher Labourer Church Road 11
Mary ELLISTON W 79 F . Head Formerly Laundress Station Road 3
Eliza ELLISTON U 35 F . Daur Laundress Station Road 3
Mary ELMER M 73 F Badwell Ash Head Formerly Post Mistress Station Road Crown Inn 29
John ELSEY M 57 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 15
Louisa ELSEY M 53 F Woolpit Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 15
Charles E. ELSEY . 15 M . Son Carpenter Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 15
Rhoda E. EVERED . 18 F . Gd Daur General Servt Domestic Church Rd Railway Tavern 5
George R. EVERED . 14 M Hartest Gd Son Errand Boy Church Rd Railway Tavern 5
Edward EVERETT M 23 M Tostock Head Carrier Bunkers Hole 2
Drusilla EVERETT M 23 F . Wife . Bunkers Hole 2
Agusta J. EVERETT . 3 F . Daur . Bunkers Hole 2
James EVERETT M 31 M Hadleigh Head Farm Bailiff Botney Bay Lane Farm House 22
Louisa EVERETT M 40 F Kersey Wife Farm Bailiff Wife Botney Bay Lane Farm House 22
Charles J. EVERETT . 3 M Hadleigh Son Farm Bailiff Son Botney Bay Lane Farm House 22
Joseph FAIERS M 50 M Hunston Head Ag Lab Fox & Goose 1
Ann FAIERS M 50 F . Wife . Fox & Goose 1
William FAIRS M 36 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 24
Emma FAIRS M 35 F Sedgate Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 24
Henery J. FAIRS . 16 M . Son Wheelwright St Cottage 24
Thomas W. FAIRS . 7 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 24
George FARROW M 44 M . Head Coal Porter Hawk End 22
Mary FARROW M 44 F . Wife Laundress Hawk End 22
Frederick FARROW . 13 M . Son Malsters Apprentice Hawk End 22
Agnes FARROW . 10 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 22
George FARROW . 8 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 22
Earnest FARROW . 6 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 22
Sophia FARROW . 3 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 22
Mary FARROW . 1 F . Daur . Hawk End 22
Eliza FARROW W 71 F "Dover, Kent" Head Pauper Hawk End 23
Eliza A. FARROW W 38 F Woolpit Head Charwoman Hawk End 24
Henry F. FARROW . 8 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 24
Rosa M. FARROW . 4 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 24
Kate FARROW . 2 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 24
John FARROW M 68 M Beyton Head Coal Carter Station Road 14
Eliza FARROW M 69 F Norton Wife . Station Road 14
James FARROW U 15 M . Son Coal Carter Station Road 14
Ellen FARROW U 14 F . Servt General Servt Domestic Station Road 38
Rosa FARROW U 20 F . Servt General Servt Domestic London Road 5
George FARROW M 26 M Wetherden Head General Lab St Cottage 12
Sarah E. FARROW M 23 F . Wife General Lab Wife St Cottage 12
James FARROW M 50 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 30
Sophia FARROW M 44 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 30
Henery J. FARROW . 21 M . Son Ag Lab St Cottage 30
John FARROW . 19 M . Son Ag Lab St Cottage 30
Henery FARROW . 36 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 10
Harriett FARROW M 35 F Stowmarket Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 10
Emily FARROW . 9 F . Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 10
Ellen FARROW . 6 F . Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 10
Mary A. FARROW . 5 F . Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 10
George FARROW . 3 M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 10
Elizabeth FARROW . 8.m F . Daur . Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 10
Abraham FARTHING M 66 M Haughley Head Ag Lab Station Road 21
Mary A. FARTHING M 65 F " (British Subject), Belgium" Wife . Station Road 21
Emma FELGATE W 64 F Dennington Head Living On Charity St Cottage 19
Zachariah FENTON M 49 M Bury St Edms Head "Nursery & Seedsman 5,50 Acres Employing 3 Sons" Station Road 10
Sarah FENTON M 50 F Woolpit Wife . Station Road 10
Zachrh. E. FENTON U 22 M . Son Gardeners Labourer (M) Station Road 10
Walter J. FENTON U 15 M . Son Gardeners Labourer (M) Station Road 10
Joseph T. FENTON . 13 M . Son Gardeners Labourer (M) Station Road 10
Jane FENTON M 43 F . Head Farmers Wife London Road 11
Frederick FENTON . 11 M "Castle Acer, Norfolk" Son Scholar London Road 11
Dennis FENTON . 10 M "South Acer, Norfolk" Son Scholar London Road 11
Arthur J. FINBOW M 30 M Cotton Head Master Miller Employing 1 Man (Corn) The Cottage 2
Ellen M.A. FINBOW M 26 F . Wife . The Cottage 2
Rosa M. FINBOW . 6 F Flowton Daur Scholar The Cottage 2
Ethel B. FINBOW . 3 F . Daur . The Cottage 2
Albert A. FINBOW . 2 M . Son . The Cottage 2
Eveline M. FINBOW . 6.m F . Daur . The Cottage 2
Michael FISHER M 58 M . Head Ag Lab Kiln Lane 6
Harriet FISHER M 57 F Stanningfield Wife . Kiln Lane 6
Martha FISHER U 16 F . Daur Domestic Servt Out Of Employ Kiln Lane 6
Harriet FLETCHER U 49 F "London, Middlesex" Boarder Teacher (SMC) London Road 5
Elizabeth FRANCIS W 47 F "Long Stratton, Norfolk" Houskpr Housekeeper Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
James FROST M 56 M Haughley Head Harness Maker London Road 8
Susan FROST M 53 F Dagworth Wife . London Road 8
William FROST U 72 M Cockfield Lodger Ag Lab St Cottage 7
John FROST M 72 M Pakenham Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 16
Mary A. FROST M 72 F Pakenham Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 16
William FULLER W 29 M . Step Son Coal Carter Hawk End 16
James FULLER . 5 M "Bradford, York" Gd Son Scholar London Road 13
David GARDENER M 26 M Rougham Head (Cord Wainer) Hawk End 5
Elizth. E GARDENER M 25 F . Wife (Dress Maker) Hawk End 5
Bertha C. GARDENER . 3 F . Daur . Hawk End 5
Ethel B. GARDENER . 10.m F . Daur . Hawk End 5
James GARROD M 28 M Gt Ashfield Head Coal Carter & 16th Army Reserve St Cottage 15
Jane GARROD M 22 F . Wife Dressmaker St Cottage 15
John GODDARD M 55 M . Head Living On Income Of Rent Property St Private House 5
Eliza GODDARD M 54 F Wetherden Wife Living On Income Of Rent Property Wife St Private House 5
James GODDARD M 52 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 7
Charlotte GODDARD M 52 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 7
Henry GODDARD W 61 M . Head Ag Lab East Wood Lane Farm House 5
Sophia GOLDSMITH W 65 F Gt Ashfield Head Annuitant St Cottage 23
John GOODE M 46 M Wetherden Head Farmer Of 27 Acres Botney Bay Lane Farm House 21
Harriett GOODE M 44 F Woolpit Wife Farmers Wife Botney Bay Lane Farm House 21
Stanley GOODE . 6 M . Son Farmers Son Botney Bay Lane Farm House 21
John GOULD M 61 M Bacton Head Ag Lab Bunkers Hole 1
Mary A.B. GOULD M 58 F . Wife Dressmaker Bunkers Hole 1
William GOYMER . 11 M . Gd Son Scholar Hawk End 16
William GOYMER M 34 M Wetherden Head Coal Porter Hawk End 18
Anna GOYMER M 32 F . Wife . Hawk End 18
Sarah A. GOYMER . 9 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 18
Charles GOYMER . 6 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 18
Eliza GOYMER . 4 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 18
John GOYMER . 3 M . Son . Hawk End 18
Mary A. GOYMER . 1 F . Daur . Hawk End 18
Walter GOYMER . 5.d M . Son . Hawk End 18
James GOYMER M 55 M . Head Ag Lab Church Road 13
Mary A. GOYMER M 49 F . Wife . Church Road 13
Ireland W.H. GRAHAM M 39 M . Head Landowner & Farmer Of 908 Acres Employing 30 Men & 11 Boys Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
Jane GRAHAM M 30 F "Somerton, Oxford" Wife . Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
Isabel A. GRAHAM . 4 F . Daur Scholar Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
Gerald E.R. GRAHAM . 2 M . Son . Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
Cyril F.R. GRAHAM . 1 M . Son . Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
Amanda GRAHAM U 16 F Wortham Servt Housemaid Domestic Church Road Elmswell Hall 17
Ireland GRAHAM M 75 M Woolpit Head Retired Farmer Station Road 7
Ann GRAHAM M 60 F "Wymondly, Hertford" Wife . Station Road 7
William GREEN M 56 M Nedling Head Cattle Dealer Church Road 14
Jeannack GREEN M 50 F Hitcham Wife . Church Road 14
Herbert GREEN U 20 M Hitcham Son Cattle Dealer Assist Church Road 14
Agness GREEN . 6 F "Colchester, Essex" Gd Daur Scholar Church Road 14
Jane GREEN . 12 F Haughley Pupil Scholar London Road 5
Sophia HARDINGHAM W 74 F "Gissing, Norfolk" Head Almshouse Widow Church Rd Almshouse 26
William HART M 56 M . Head Ag Lab Church Road 19
Charlotte HART M 53 F Woolpit Wife Housekeeper Church Road 19
Mary HART W 49 F . Nurse Nurse (SMS) St Cottage 19
James W. HAWES M 22 M Gt Ashfield Head Ag Lab Church Road 3
Ruth HAWES M 26 F . Wife . Church Road 3
Charles HOOD M 55 M Haughley Head Master Cordwainer Employg 4 Men & One Boy London Road 12
Caroline HOOD M 56 F Mendlesham Wife . London Road 12
Charles HOOD M 32 M Wetherden Head Cordwainer London Road 12
Charlotte HOOD M 28 F . Wife . London Road 12
Charles HOOD . 12 M "Lambeth (Lndn), Middlesex" Son Scholar London Road 12
George W. HOOD . 1 M . Son . London Road 12
Jemima HOWES W 68 F Wetherden Head Annuitant Hawk End 2
Pricilla HUBBARD W 51 F . Head Fancy Goods Dealer Station Road 26
Elijah HUNNEYBELL M 71 M Wickham Skeith Head Coal Heaver Station Road Crown Inn 32
Jemima HUNNEYBELL M 64 F Haughley Wife . Station Road Crown Inn 32
Robert KING M 47 M . Head Ag Lab Hawk End 25
Anna KING M 44 F Gt Ashfield Wife . Hawk End 25
George KING U 15 M . Son Ag Lab Hawk End 25
Elizabeth KING . 13 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 25
Robert KING . 10 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 25
Jemnima KING . 7 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 25
John KING . 5 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 25
Amy KING . 5 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 25
James KING M 51 M . Head Traction Engine Driver Cross St 2
Sophia KING M 49 F . Wife . Cross St 2
Herbert W. KING . 7 M . Gd Son Scholar Cross St 2
James KING M 31 M . Head Traction Engine Driver Warren Lane 2
Eliza KING M 31 F . Wife Wife Of Traction Engine Driver Warren Lane 2
Robert J. KING . 5 M . Son Scholar Warren Lane 2
Arthur E. KING . 3 M . Son . Warren Lane 2
James S. KING . 10.m M . Son . Warren Lane 2
Ruben KING W 45 M . Head Lab Platelayer On Rly St Cottage 8
Henry J. KING . 14 M . Son Unemployed St Cottage 8
Jemima KING W 75 F . Mother Housekeeper Out Door Pauper St Cottage 8
George KING M 43 M . Head Ag Lab & 1st C Army Reserve St Cottage 17
Mary A. KING M 37 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 17
William D. KING . 15 M . Son Blacksmith St Cottage 17
Joseph KING . 13 M . Son Ag Lab St Cottage 17
Harriett KING . 11 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 17
Henery J. KING . 9 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 17
Ernest G. KING . 7 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 17
Gertrude E. KING . 4 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 17
Martha E. KING . 3 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur St Cottage 17
Pacents KING . 1 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur St Cottage 17
Henery KING M 38 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 25
Mary A. KING M 37 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 25
William KING U 14 M . Son Ag Lab St Cottage 25
Henery KING . 10 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 25
Alben KING . 7 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 25
Dennis KING . 4 M . Son . St Cottage 25
Thomas KING . 1 M . Son ((Ag Lab Son)) St Cottage 25
Elizabeth KNIGHTS W 85 F Woolpit Head . Station Road Crown Inn 30
Joshua LAMBERT M 52 M Ofton Head Railway Signalman (GER) Station Road 13
Eliza LAMBERT M 51 F Haughley Wife . Station Road 13
Ida LANGRIDGE . 9 F Bury St Eds Pupil Scholar London Road 5
Maria LEE U 20 F "Bridgewater, Somerset" Servt Kitchenmaid Domestic Elmswell Rectory 21
James LEGGETT M 36 M Pakenham Servant Ostler 8/. Station RD FOX INN 17
Anna LEGGETT M 38 F "Frome, Somerset" Wife (Head) Ostlers Wife Station Road 22
Fredrick LEGGETT . 3 M Hawstead Son . Station Road 22
Edith LEGGETT . 4 F Hawstead Daur . Station Road 22
Fanny LORD . 14 F Old Newton Pupil Scholar London Road 5
William LORD M 72 M Langham Head Farmer Of 166 Acres Emp 5 Men 1 Boy St Farm 1
Louisa LORD M 64 F . Wife Farmer Wife St Farm 1
Sophia LORD . 12 F . Grand Daur Scholar St Farm 1
Walter LORD M 31 M Acton Head Farmer Out Of Business St Private House 3
Maria LORD M 30 F . Wife Farmer Wife St Private House 3
Florence A. LORD . 9 F . Daur ((Gd)) Farmer Daur St Private House 3
Ethel A. LORD . 5 F Combs Daur Farmer Daur St Private House 3
Jessie E. LORD . 3 F Combs Daur Farmer Daur St Private House 3
William A.C. MACFARLANE U 36 M Scotland Head Rector Of Elmswell Elmswell Rectory 21
Jessie MACFARLANE U 38 F Scotland Sister . Elmswell Rectory 21
Charles MANNING M 56 M . Head General Labourer Hawk End 14
Eliza MANNING M 48 F . Wife . Hawk End 14
Martha L. MANNING U 21 F . Daur Domestic Servt Out Of Place Hawk End 14
Alice P. MANNING . 11 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 14
Charles W. MANNING . 8 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 14
Emma S. MANNING U 18 F . Servt General Servt Domestic Station Road 9
James W. MANNING M 24 M Buxhall Head Wheelwright Station Road 11
Emma MANNING M 30 F . Wife . Station Road 11
Lilly E. MANNING . 4 F . Daur . Station Road 11
Minnie R. MANNING . 2 F . Daur . Station Road 11
James W. MANNING . 3.m M . Son . Station Road 11
Amos MANNING M 23 M . Head Ag Lab Station Road 19
Elizabeth MANNING M 22 F "Dovercourt, Essex" Wife . Station Road 19
Meland W. MANNING . 5.m M . Son . Station Road 19
Samuel MANNING U 48 M . Head Ag Lab London Road 10
Sophia MANNING W 75 F Langham Mother Annuitant London Road 10
Reuben MANNING M 60 M . Head Ag Lab Cross Street 5
Sophia MANNING M 62 F . Wife . Cross Street 5
William MANNING M 62 M . Head Wheelwright & Publican Emp 3 Men 1 Boy Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse 7
Mary A. MANNING M 62 F Buxhall Wife Wheelwright Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse 7
Emma MANNING U 24 F . Daur Wheelwright Daur Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse 7
Amos MANNING M 53 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
John MANNING U 26 M . Son Millers Carter Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
Jacob MANNING . 19 M . Son Rly Plate Layer G E R Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
David T. MANNING . 16 M . Son Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
Henry J. MANNING . 15 M . Son Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
William MANNING . 12 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
Walter R. MANNING . 9 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
Arthur MANNING . 7 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 17
John MARRIOTT M 78 M Earl Stonham Head Formerly Farmer Station Road 35
Martha MARRIOTT M 66 F Ixworth Wife Charwoman Station Road 35
Cornelius F. MATHEWS M 62 M Lawshall Head Grocer & Draper Etc Hawk End 4
Lucy MATHEWS M 58 F "Fulbourn, Cambridge" Wife Grocer & Draper Wife Hawk End 4
Jacob Geo. MATHEWS U 20 M . Son Watch & Clock Maker Hawk End 4
John MEADOWS M 57 M Reckinhall Head Ag Lab East Wood Lane Farm House 8
Frances MEADOWS M 50 F Cotton Wife Ag Lab Wife East Wood Lane Farm House 8
Emily E. MEADOWS . 12 F Gt Ashfield Daur Scholar East Wood Lane Farm House 8
James MELTON . 3 M . Gd Son . St Cottage 7
Mary A. METTON W 67 F Haughley Head Laundress Church Rd Almshouse 29
Harriett MILES W 67 F "Pulham Mkt, Norfolk" Servt Housekeeper Station Road 25
Bridget MORLEY W 75 F . Mother In Law Out Door Pauper Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 18
Emma MOTHERSOLE U 23 F Pakenham Servt Cook Domestic Servt Station Road 7
Rachel MOTHERSOLE U 18 F Pakenham Servt Housemaid Domestic Servt Station Road 7
Margaret MOTHERSOLE U 22 F Pakenham Visitor Schoolmistress Station Road 20
Maria MOYES W 55 F Hunston Lodger Charwoman St Cottage 26
Julia MOYS . 16 F Woolpit Serv General Servt (Domestic) St Carpenters Shop 27
James J. MULLEY M 40 M . Head Brickmaker Hawk End 6
Ellen MULLEY M 40 F . Wife Brickmaker Wife Hawk End 6
Walter H. MULLEY U 18 M . Son Farm Labourer Hawk End 6
Amelia E. MULLEY . 13 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 6
Emma MULLEY . 10 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 6
Alice L. MULLEY . 5 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 6
Infant MULLEY . 3.d F . Daur . Hawk End 6
George MULLEY U 17 M . Grn Son Farm Labourer Hawk End 8
George MULLEY M 34 M . Head Farm Labourer Hawk End 11
Sarah MULLEY M 34 F . Wife . Hawk End 11
Adelaide M.L. MULLEY . 10.m F . Daur . Hawk End 11
William MULLEY M 72 M . Head Farm Labourer Hawk End 16
Mary A. MULLEY M 56 F . Wife . Hawk End 16
George MULLEY U 19 M . Son Coal Carter Hawk End 16
James MULLEY M 59 M . Head Ag Lab Church Rd 7
Hannah MULLEY M 59 F . Wife . Church Rd 7
Samuel MULLEY U 38 M . Son Handicap: Deaf & Dumb - Ag Lab Church Rd 7
Eliza MULLEY U 18 F . Daur Handicap: Deaf & Dumb Church Rd 7
John MULLEY M 65 M . Head Ag Lab Church Road 20
Hannah MULLEY M 64 F Gt Ashfield Wife Handicap: Deaf Church Road 20
John MULLEY U 29 M . Son Ag Lab Church Road 20
William MULLEY . 10 M . Gd Son Scholar Church Road 20
Elizabeth MULLEY W 81 F Yaxley Head Formerly Innkeeper Rose Villa 4
Isaac MULLEY U 30 M . Son Handicap: Imbecile - Farm Servant Rose Villa 4
Fred MULLEY . 11 M "Lambeth, Surrey" Gd Son Scholar Rose Villa 4
Eliza MULLEY W 58 F . Head . Station Road 2
George MULLEY U 39 M . Son Thatcher Etc Station Road 2
David MULLEY M 76 M . Head Thatcher Etc Station Road 5
Jane MULLEY M 54 F Woolpit Wife . Station Road 5
George MULLEY M 68 M . Head Master Baker Station Road 8
Elizabeth MULLEY M 67 F Wickham Skeith Wife . Station Road 8
Mary MULLEY . 24 F . Daur . Station Road 8
Eliza MULLEY . 16 F . Servt Laundress Station Road 37
Benjamin MULLEY M 40 M . Head Master Builder Employing 2 Men London Road 3
Anne MULLEY M 38 F Walsham Wife . London Road 3
Herbert MULLEY . 11 M . Son Scholar London Road 3
William MULLEY . 9 M . Son Scholar London Road 3
Mary MULLEY . 6 F . Daur Scholar London Road 3
John MULLEY . 2 M . Son . London Road 3
James MULLEY M 26 M . Head Farm Blacksmith London Road 9
Mary MULLEY M 26 F . Wife . London Road 9
George MULLEY . 6 M . Son Scholar London Road 9
Herbert J. MULLEY . 3 M . Son . London Road 9
Arthur H. MULLEY . 1 M . Son . London Road 9
David MULLEY W 68 M . Lodger Ag Lab London Road 13
Robert MULLEY M 53 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 10
Maria MULLEY M 50 F Norton Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 10
Alice B. MULLEY . 10 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur St Cottage 10
Rosa E. MULLEY . 3 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur St Cottage 10
Henery J. MULLEY M 23 M . Head Ag Lab St Cottage 28
Eliza M. MULLEY M 20 F Woolpit Wife Ag Lab Wife St Cottage 28
James W. MULLEY M 29 M . Head Carpenter Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 5
Rebecca MULLEY M 30 F . Wife Carpenter Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 5
Arthur J. MULLEY . 9 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 5
Earnest J. MULLEY . 7 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 5
Sarah A. MULLEY . 5 F . Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 5
George H. MULLEY . 2 M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 5
Sidney H. MULLEY . 11.m M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 5
Freeman MULLEY M 22 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 13
Gertrude MULLEY M 20 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 13
Freeman MULLEY . 11.m M . Son Ag Lab Son Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 13
Mary MUNSEY W 59 F . Head Income Derived From Bank Interest Station Road 34
Esther J. MUNSEY . 8 F "London, Middlesex" Gd Daur Scholar Station Road 34
John H. NEWSON M 32 M Walsham Head Corn Seed & Coal Mercht London Road 15
Sarah M. NEWSON M 35 F Woolpit Wife . London Road 15
Eva Mary NEWSON . 4 F Woolpit Daur . London Road 15
Robert NUNN U 27 M Weybread Lodger Wheelwright London Road 13
John PALMER M 44 M Woolpit Head Farm Bailiff Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
Maria PALMER M 43 F Woolpit Wife Dairy Woman Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
Arthur W. PALMER U 18 M Woolpit Son Ag Ploughman Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
Emily M. PALMER . 17 F Woolpit Daur Mothers Help Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
Frances PALMER . 12 F Woolpit Daur Scholar Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
John PALMER . 10 M Woolpit Son Scholar Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
Philip PALMER . 7 M Woolpit Son Scholar Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
Margaret PALMER . 5 F Woolpit Daur Scholar Kiln Lane Crossways Farm 7
Samuel PALMER M 28 M Blakenham Head Wheelwright Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse 8
Eliza PALMER M 28 F Woolpit Wife Wheelwright Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse 8
William J. PALMER . 7.m M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse 8
Charles W. PEACOCK M 50 M Hemmingstone Head Farmer Of 40 Acres Employ 2 Men Botney Bay Lane Farm House 23
Elizabeth PEACOCK M 45 F Haughley Wife Farmers Wife Botney Bay Lane Farm House 23
William PEGG W 63 M . Head Ag Lab Church Road 18
Eliza M. PEGG U 18 F . Daur Formerly Servant Domestic Church Road 18
William PLUMMER W 77 M Gt Ashfield Head Formerly Wheelwright Station Road 25
Robert PLUMMER M 56 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 6
Charlotte PLUMMER M 48 F Brettenham Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 6
John PLUMMER . 11 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 6
William POLLARD M 68 M Walsham Head Sec To Building Societys Offices Of Society London Road Fern Cottage 7
Caroline POLLARD M 59 F Beyton Wife . London Road Fern Cottage 7
Sarah POTTER W 42 F . Daur Dairy Maid (AG) Rose Villa 4
Alfred POWELL U 15 M Bury St Edmunds Servt Page Domestic Wechselheim 1
Thomas PRATT U 16 M "Hitchin, Hertford" Servt Page Domestic Elmswell Rectory 21
Edward PRICE U 29 M Norton Lodger Corwainer Station Road 5
Elizabeth PRYKE U 17 F Chedburgh Servt Housemaid Domestic Wechselheim 1
Walter REDIT M 58 M Ashfield Head Blacksmith Employing 1 Man London Road 6
Susan REDIT M 64 F Badwell Ash Wife . London Road 6
Ephraim REDNALL M 59 M Woolpit Head Master Builder Station Road 20
Caroline Peak REDNALL M 56 F Thetford Wife Dressmaker Station Road 20
Julia Amy REDNALL U 17 F . Daur Dressmaker Assistant Station Road 20
Isaac RICE M 63 M . Head Gardener Hawk End 12
Emma RICE U 27 F . Daur . Hawk End 12
Fanny L. RICE . 1 F "London, Middlesex" G Dau . Hawk End 12
Alice RICE . 12 F Haughley Servant General Servt (Domestic) East Wood Lane Farm House 5
Maria RIDGION W 64 F Thurston Visitor Dress Maker St Private House 11
George ROBINSON M 40 M . Head Ag Lab Church Road 1
Sarah ROBINSON M 35 F . Wife . Church Road 1
Charles ROBINSON . 9 M . Son Scholar Church Road 1
William ROBINSON . 7 M . Son Scholar Church Road 1
Francis ROBINSON . 5 M . Son Scholar Church Road 1
Florence K. ROBINSON . 3 F . Daur . Church Road 1
Infant ROBINSON . 18.d M . Son . Church Road 1
Henery ROBINSON . 13 M . Grandson Scholar St Farm 1
Edgar ROBINSON . 10 M . Grandson Scholar St Farm 1
Charles ROBINSON M 75 M Wetherden Head Farmer Of 120 Acres Employ 3 Men 2 Boys Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 1
Sophia ROBINSON M 71 F . Wife Farmer Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 1
Elizabeth ROBINSON . 44 F . Daur Farmer Dairymaid (Ag) Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 1
Sophia ROBINSON U 39 F . Daur Housekeeper Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 1
Rebecca ROBINSON U 35 F . Daur Dressmaker Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 1
James R. ROBINSON U 34 M . Son Pork Butcher Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 1
Charles (Junr.) ROBINSON M 42 M . Head Farm Bailiff Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 2
Eliza ROBINSON M 36 F . Wife Farm Bailiff Wife Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 2
Ada F. ROBINSON . 15 F . Daur ((Grd)) Farm Bailiff Daur Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 2
Hector G. ROBINSON . 13 M . Son ((Grd)) Scholar Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 2
John H. ROBINSON . 9 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 2
Alen ROBINSON . 6 M . Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 2
Ethel ROBINSON . 4 F . Daur ((Grd)) . Buttenhaugh Road Farm House 2
Jane E. RODWELL U 16 F Sproughton Neice Laundress Bunkers Hill 3
Annie ROSE . 12 F Wyverstone Pupil Scholar London Road 5
Charles ROSE W 73 M Troston Lodger Annuitant Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 13
Maria ROWE W 65 F Beyton Head Annuitant St Private House 2
John SALMON M 72 M . Head General Labourer Hawk End 10
Mary SALMON M 71 F Beyton Wife . Hawk End 10
Henry SALMON W 41 M . Head Ag Lab Hawk End 26
Thomas SALMON U 17 M . Son Ag Lab Hawk End 26
James SALMON . 15 M . Son Ag Lab Hawk End 26
Mary SALMON . 13 F . Daur Fathers Housekeeper Hawk End 26
Harry SALMON . 10 M . Son Scholar Hawk End 26
Ellen S. SALMON . 5 F . Daur Scholar Hawk End 26
William SALMON M 51 M . Head Ag Lab Church Rd 8
Charlotte SALMON M 49 F Wetherden Wife . Church Rd 8
James SALMON U 17 M . Son Ag Lab Church Rd 8
John SALMON U 15 M . Son Ag Lab Church Rd 8
Thomas SALMON . 12 M . Son Scholar Church Rd 8
William SALMON . 9 M . Son Scholar Church Rd 8
George SALMON U 20 M . Lodger Ag Lab London Road 13
James SALMON U 22 M . Lodger Ag Lab London Road 13
David SALMON M 56 M . Head Ag Lab Cross St 1
Sarah SALMON M 55 F . Wife . Cross St 1
Sarah E. SALMON . 14 F . Daur Scholar Cross St 1
Robert SALMON M 58 M . Head Tile Maker Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 18
Harriett SALMON M 52 F . Wife Tile Maker Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 18
John SALMON M 52 M . Head Gardener East Wood Lane Cottage 1
Charlotte SALMON M 55 F Hopton Wife Gardener Wife East Wood Lane Cottage 1
William SALMON U 19 M . Son Gardener East Wood Lane Cottage 1
Ruth SALMON . 13 F . Daur Gardeners Daur East Wood Lane Cottage 1
Richard J. SARGENT M 39 M "Erith, Kent" Head Station Master (Ry) Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Emma SARGENT M 40 F Sudbury Wife Station Master Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Emma SARGENT . 15 F Bury St Eds Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Harry SARGENT . 13 M Higham Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Ada SARGENT . 10 F Higham Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Maude SARGENT . 9 F "Kennett, Cambridge" Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Harold SARGENT . 7 M "Kennett, Cambridge" Son Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Elizabeth SARGENT . 4 F "Buntingford, Hertford" Daur Scholar Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Hugh SARGENT . 1 M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House 4
Jane SAWYER U 22 F "Little Hazeby, Oxford" Servt Housemaid Domestic Elmswell Rectory 21
Susannah SAYER U 16 F . Daur (Head) General Servt Domestic London Road 13
William SAYER . 11 M . Son Scholar London Road 13
William SCASE M 21 M . Head Bricklayers Lab Church Road 10
Jane SCASE M 21 F Stowmarket Wife . Church Road 10
Herbert W. SCASE . 5.w M . Son . Church Road 10
Robert SCASE M 54 M Thornham Head Ag Lab Church Road 12
Pamela SCASE M 54 F Thornham Wife . Church Road 12
Charles SCASE U 27 M . Son Ag Lab Church Road 12
Robert SCASE U 20 M . Son Ag Lab Church Road 12
James SCASE U 17 M . Son Bricklayers Lab Church Road 12
John SCASE U 14 M . Son Cordwainers Apprentice Church Road 12
George SCASE . 12 M . Son Scholar Church Road 12
Frederick SCASE M 55 M . Head Ag Lab Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Elizabeth SCASE M 32 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Sarah E. SCASE . 1 F . Daur . Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Harriett I. SCASE . 7.m F . Daur . Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Frederick W. SCASE . 3 M . Son . Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage 9
Susan SCUTCHEON W 49 F Pakenham Visitor Ladys Maid Station Road 26
Henry SELF M 37 M Rickinghall Head Farm Labourer Hawk End 15
Eliza SELF M 35 F Rickinghall Wife . Hawk End 15
Maria SELF U 14 F Rickinghall Daur Scholar Hawk End 15
Henry SELF . 11 M Rickinghall Son Scholar Hawk End 15
Eliza SELF . 12 F Rickinghall Daur Scholar Hawk End 15
George SELF . 5 M Rickinghall Son Scholar Hawk End 15
Edward SELF . 8 M Rickinghall Son Scholar Hawk End 15
William SELF . 3 M Rickinghall Son . Hawk End 15
Susannah SELF . 3.m F . Daur . Hawk End 15
Arthur SKINNER . 12 M "Croydon, Surrey" Gd Son Scholar London Road Fern Cottage 7
James SMITH M 64 M . Head Ag Lab Cross Street 6
Sarah SMITH M 61 F Badwell Ash Wife . Cross Street 6
Ellen SMITH . 12 F Bury St Edmunds Gd Daur Scholar St Private House 5
Mary A. SMITH W 65 F Saint Nicholas Head Ag Lab Widow No Occupation St Cottage 31
Emma SOUTHGATE U 14 F Wetherden Servt General Servt Domestic Station Road 34
David SPARROW M 36 M Horham Head Coal Porter St Cottage 16
Ann SPARROW M 38 F . Wife Coal Porter Wife St Cottage 16
George SPARROW . 14 M . Son Ag Lab St Cottage 16
Nancy SPARROW . 13 F . Daur Coal Porter Daur St Cottage 16
John SPARROW . 11 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 16
Eliza SPARROW . 9 F . Daur Scholar St Cottage 16
Isaac SPARROW . 7 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 16
William SPARROW . 6 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 16
James SPARROW . 4 M . Son Scholar St Cottage 16
Ephraim SPARROW . 2 M . Son . St Cottage 16
Emma SPARROW . 10.m F . Daur . St Cottage 16
Anna SPENCER U 71 F . Cousin Annuitant Station Road 18
Harriett T. SPENCER W 82 F "Bradford, Wiltshire" Head Income Derived From Landed Estates Houses Dividends Etc Ect Wechselheim 1
Harriet STANNARD U 15 F Pakenham Servt Housemaid Domestic London Road 5
Thomas STEVENS M 60 M Hopton Head Farmer 3 Acres & Pig Killer St Private House 11
Charlote STEVENS M 55 F Hitcham Wife Farmer Wife St Private House 11
Alice STEVENS . 7 F "London, London, Middlesex" Visitor Scholar St Private House 11
Lillian TAYLOR . 4 F "Stoke Newington, Middlesex" Visitor . Station Road 5
John THEOBALD M 44 M Depden Head Coachman London Road 14
Mary A. THEOBALD M 41 F Bradfield St Geo Wife . London Road 14
Hannah TRICKER W 61 F Eye Head Almshouse Widow Church Rd Almshouse 27
Mary TRICKER . 76 F Dennington Visitor Annuitant St Farm 1
Agnes J. TURNAGE U 23 F "Stisted, Essex" Visitor Farmers Daughter Station Road 9
Elizabeth WAKELIN . 13 F Ashfield Pupil Scholar London Road 5
Florence WALTON . 9 F Stowmarket Visitor Scholar Station Road Post Office 23
Edward WARREN U 23 M Wetherden Servt Under Gardener Domestic Wechselheim 1
John WARREN M 60 M . Head Formerly Bricklayer Cross Street 4
Emma WARREN M 65 F Gt Ashfield Wife . Cross Street 4
William F. WARREN U 28 M Badwell Ash Son Blacksmith Cross Street 4
Nathan WARREN M 55 M Rickenhall Head Blksmith & Wheelwright Emp 7 Men 1 Boy St Blacksmiths Shop 4
Louisa WARREN M 54 F Rickenhall Wife Blksmith Wife St Blacksmiths Shop 4
Frederick WARREN U 25 M Wetherden Son Blksmith & Wheelwright & Clerk St Blacksmiths Shop 4
Katherine WARREN U 16 F Wetherden Daur Pupil Teacher St Blacksmiths Shop 4
Arthur WARREN . 13 M Wetherden Son Scholar St Blacksmiths Shop 4
William WARREN M 28 M Wetherden Head Blacksmith St Cottage 13
Bridget WARREN M 28 F . Wife Blacksmith Wife St Cottage 13
Charlotte WATERMAN U 21 F . Visitor Lab Domestic Servt Station Road 14
Julia D. WEST U 30 F "Derby, Derby" Head Schoolmistress Church Road School House 16
William WILLBY M 29 M Burgate Head Shepherd Station Road 1
Catherine WILLBY M 30 F Wortham Wife . Station Road 1
Sarah WILLBY . 7 F Burgate Daur Scholar Station Road 1
George WILLBY . 5 M Burgate Son Scholar Station Road 1
Susanna WILLBY . 4 F Redgrave Daur Scholar Station Road 1
William WILLBY . 3 M Redgrave Son . Station Road 1
Arthur WILLBY . 1 M . Son . Station Road 1
Howard WILLIAMS U 16 M "Plastol, Kent" Lodger Railway Clerk (GER) Station Road 13
Mary Ann WILLINGHAM U 21 F Onehouse (Stowmarket) Daur Servant (Genl) Hawk End 25
Susannah WILLINGHAM . 6.m F . Daur . Hawk End 25
Antonia WILSON U 17 F "Frome, Somerset" Boarder Teacher Church Road School House 16
Walter WOODS M 55 M Wyverstone Head Master Carpenter & Builder Emp 1 Man St Carpenters Shop 27
Mary A. WOODS M 56 F . Wife Master Carpenter Wife St Carpenters Shop 27
Eliza WOOLSEY U 55 F Woolpit Daur Formerly Ladys Maid Station Road Crown Inn 30
James WORSFOLD M 28 M "Blackheath, Kent" Head Coachman Gate House Church Rd 22
Mary WORSFOLD M 29 F "Guildford, Surrey" Wife . Gate House Church Rd 22
Ernest WORSFOLD . 6 M "Guildford, Surrey" Son Scholar Gate House Church Rd 22
Reginald WORSFOLD . 2 M "Tunbridge Wells, Kent" Son . Gate House Church Rd 22
Harry WORSFOLD . 8.m M . Son . Gate House Church Rd 22
Arthur WORSFOLD U 15 M "Shalford, Surrey" Brother Handicap: Blind - Gardener Gate House Church Rd 22
Mary A. WRETHAM W 60 F Badwell Ash Head . Hawk End 13
Ambrose WRETHAM U 27 M . Son General Labourer Hawk End 13
George WRETHAM U 20 M . Son General Labourer Hawk End 13
William WRETHAM U 23 M . Son Railway Labourer Hawk End 13
Elizabeth WRETHAM M 58 F Badwell Ash Head Laundress Bunkers Hill 3
John WRETHAM U 65 M . Head Cowkeeper & Poultryman (Ag Lab) St Cottage 6
Edmund WRETHAM M 68 M . Head Woodman St Cottage 18
not-written WRETHAM M 65 F . Wife Woodman Wife St Cottage 18
Eliza WRIGHT W 50 F . Daur Dress Maker Hawk End 7
Salonia WRIGHT W 63 F Beyton Head Governess (SMC) London Road 5
Jane WRIGHT . 12 F . Pupil Scholar London Road 5
George WRIGHT M 60 M . Head Farmer Of 100 Acres Employg 8 Men & 2 Boys Also Brickmaker Kiln Lane 3
Sarah WRIGHT M 46 F . Wife . Kiln Lane 3
Kezia M. WRIGHT U 18 F . Daur . Kiln Lane 3
Henry Geo. WRIGHT . 10 M . Son Scholar Kiln Lane 3
Ellen WRIGHT . 8 F . Daur Scholar Kiln Lane 3
Maria WRIGHT . 7 F . Daur Scholar Kiln Lane 3
Bertie WRIGHT . 2 M . Son . Kiln Lane 3
Jane W. WRIGHT U 30 F Brettenham Cousin General Servt Domestic Kiln Lane 3
George R. WRIGHT M 53 M . Head Brick Manufacturer & Farmer Of 40 Acres Employing 8 Men 2 Boys Kiln Lane 4
Emma WRIGHT M 47 F . Wife . Kiln Lane 4
George B. WRIGHT U 25 M . Son Brick Man & Farmers Son Kiln Lane 4
Louisa WRIGHT U 20 F . Daur Brick Man & Farmers Daur Kiln Lane 4
Herbert WRIGHT U 17 M . Son Brick Man & Farmers Son Kiln Lane 4
Arthur WRIGHT . 12 M . Son Scholar Kiln Lane 4