1911 Census

For the first time we have (photographs of) forms filled in by the householders themselves. Not all the respondents will have been to school, and there were some (Priscilla Pegg, for one) who had another person writing for them, but mostly the writing was good, so relatively few uncertainties. In the address column, I have put first the number and street from the enumerator's list (Mr Ennals, a prominent villager), and then anything else the householder may have included: this brings up a number of points... Where the house name is not given but appears in the 1908 or 1916 directory, I have added this in [brackets].

Status ("Particulars as to Marriage" on the original): M=married, W=widow(er); "S" was used for single persons of marriageable age, but I have omitted it. The return has columns for completed years of present marriage, the number of children born alive in this marriage, and of those the number still living, but to avoid clutter I have put this information on a separate page.

Employment: most working people are employees; I have added (E) for an employer, and (i) to indicate that the person was working independently.

Use the alphabetical list to find a particular name.

Some statistics: of 854 souls listed, there are 149 married couples and of these a surprising 42 wives are older than their husbands. Of those who had any children the average family was 5 children, of which 15% had died; 32 wives had borne 9 or more, eight having 13; Susannah Elliston married her husband Henry when she was 17 years old, and bore him 14 children, of which 9 were still living in 1911.

For counting rooms the householder is instructed to include the kitchen but not "scullery, landing, lobby, closet, bathroom, nor warehouse, office, shop". Some of the Hawk End Lane families were quite tightly packed - I wonder how the Pykes, Farrows or Kings coped in just 3 rooms, presumeably kitchen/diner and two bedrooms.

AddressNameRelation (to Head)Age/
Status
Profession or OccupationBirthplaceNo.of rooms
1. Hawk End Lane - Vine Cottage Arthur Smith Head 31 M Poultry dealer (i) Larling Norfolk 7
. Ellen Smith Wife 38 . Eye .
. Donald Steggles Nephew 6 . Larling Norfolk .
. Arthur Airey Boarder 45 M Rly Engine driver Claydon .
. Arthur Groom Boarder 34 M Rly Stoker Southminster, Essex .
2. Hawk End Lane Edward Pyke Head 48 W Blacksmith Mendelsham 3
. Robert Pyke Son 20 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Dorothy Pyke Daughter 17 General house work Elmswell .
. Albert Pyke Son 17 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Hannah Pyke Mother 82 W . Mendelsham .
3. Hawk End Lane John King Head 35 M Wood labourer Elmswell 3
. Sarah Jane King Wife 33 M . Haughley Green .
. Sarah Violet May King Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. Edith Emma Elizabeth King Daughter 9 . Elmswell .
. Edward John Cyril King Son 6 . Elmswell .
. Bertie Robert King Son 3 . Elmswell .
4. Hawk End Lane Edward Curtis Head 41 Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
5. Hawk End Lane Fredrick Farrow Head 53 M Bricklayer Elmswell 3
. Charlotte Farrow Wife 52 M . Norton .
. Frank Farrow Son 24 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Herbert Farrow Son 23 Dog trainer assistant Elmswell .
. Nelson Farrow Son 13 Dog trainer assistant Elmswell .
. Spencer Farrow Son 10 School Elmswell .
. Mabel Farrow Daughter 8 School Elmswell .
6. Hawk End Lane Thomas King Head 30 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
. Emma King Wife 40 M . Pakenham .
. George Peck Son (illeg.) 10 School Elmswell .
. Harry Peck Father-in-law 68 W Labourer on farm Elmswell .
7. Hawk End Lane Emma Mathews Head 43 Dressmaker (i) Elmswell 2
. Frank Mathews Son 12 School Elmswell .
. Ella Mathews Daughter 8 School Elmswell .
. Reginald Mathews Son 3 . Elmswell .
. Edward Howlett Boarder 39 W Labourer on farm Woolpit .
8. Hawk End Lane Edward Robinson Head 30 Fish monger (i) Wetherden 2
9. Hawk End Lane - ('Hall End Lane') MaryAnn Willingham Head 49 School cleaner & washing Stowmarket 5
. Bertie Willingham Son 24 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Minnie Willingham Daughter 15 . Elmswell .
. Hanna King Mother 73 W . Ashfield .
. George King Nephew 19 Plow man Elmswell .
. Sidney King Nephew 14 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Albert King Nephew 13 School Stowmarket .
10. Hawk End Lane George Nicholls Head 61 M Railway pensioner Colchester 8
. Julia Nicholls Wife 56 M . Colchester .
. Susannah Dicketts Mother 86 W . Colchester .
11. Hawk End Lane George Adams Head 70 W Old age pensioner Elmswell 2
12. Hawk End Lane Frederick Farrow Head 48 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 3
. Martha Farrow Wife 49 M . Elmswell .
. Daisy Farrow Daughter 8 School Elmswell .
13. Hawk End Lane Henry James Armstrong Head 54 M Horseman Elmswell 4
. Liya Armstrong Wife 54 M . Norton .
. Kate Armstrong Daughter 29 Cook Elmswell .
. George Armstrong Son 27 Woodman Elmswell .
. Charles Armstrong Son 24 General labourer Elmswell .
. Frederick Armstrong Son 21 Railway porter Elmswell .
. Arthur Curtis Boarder 24 Ostler Pakenham .
. Rose Hackling Visitor 22 Housemaid Eastington, Gloucester .
14. Hawk End Lane George Goodwin Head 52 W Groom (domestic) Norton 4
. Edith Goodwin Daughter 21 . Ashfield .
. Claude Goodwin Son 12 School Elmswell .
15. Hawk End Lane Archie James Moore Head 28 M Signal GER Cambridge 4
. Ellen Mary Moore Wife 32 M . Swaffham .
. Lillian Ellen Moore Daughter 6 . Cambridge .
. Arthur Bloss Boarder 25 Porter GER Stowmarket .
16. Hawk End Lane James Sanson Head 52 M Platelayer GER Newmarket 4
. Ann Sanson Wife 52 M . Wolpit .
. Thomas Fisher Nephew 13 Firm labourer Ipswich .
. James Crockley Boarder 26 Greyhound trainer Wallsingham, Norfolk .
. George Bugg Boarder 20 Goods porter GER Aldham, Essex .
17. Hawk End Lane Charles Clarke Head 45 M Platelayer GER Tostock 4
. Emma Clarke Wife 44 M . Thurston .
. Edith Olive Clarke Daughter 14 . Elmswell .
. William Percy Clarke Son 9 . Elmswell .
18. Hawk End Lane - ('Hall End Lane') James Piper Head 37 M Permanent way labourer Tostock 4
. Eva Florence Piper Wife 29 M . Elmswell .
. Sidney Walter Piper Son 8 School Elmswell .
. Archibald Cyril Piper Son 7 . Elmswell .
. Winifred Grace Piper Daughter 1 . Elmswell .
19. Hawk End Lane - 10 Hawkend George Mulley Head 50 M Coal porter Elmswell 4
. Elizabeth Mulley Wife 50 M . Elmswell .
. Gordon Mulley Son 13 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
20. Hawk End Lane Alfred John Pegg Head 46 M Corn porter Elmswell 4
. Elizabeth Pegg Wife 59 M . Elmswell .
21. Hawk End Lane Abraham Dew Head 49 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 5
. MaryAnn Dew Wife 66 M . Elmswell .
. Sarah Mayes Daughter 31 . Elmswell .
22. Hawk End Lane James Bluett Head 55 M Signalman Stanway, Essex 6
. Agnes Bluett Wife 49 M . Leiston .
. Edith Bluett Daughter 21 General servant domestic Southminster, Essex .
. Frederick Bluett Son 19 General labourer Southminster, Essex .
. Elsie Bluett Daughter 16 General servant (domestic) Southminster, Essex .
. Alfred Bluett Son 14 Apprentice tailor Southminster, Essex .
. Leonard Bluett Son 11 School Belstead .
. Ivy Bluett Daughter 9 School Belstead .
23. Hawk End Lane Harry Kerry Head 31 M Wood sawyer Hepworth 3
. Adelaide Kerry Wife 30 M . Elmswell .
24. Hawk End Lane George Mulley Head 64 M General labourer Elmswell 4
. Sarah Mulley Wife 64 M . Elmswell .
. Lillian Mulley Daughter 25 General servant (domestic) Elmswell .
. Percy Finch Stepson 7 School Newmarket .
25. Hawk End Lane Walter Cooper Head 47 M Butcher (i) Little Finborough 6
. Henrietta May Cooper Wife 48 M . Stowmarket .
. Mary Jane Cooper Daughter 9 School Combs .
. Edith Mary Cooper Daughter 8 School Combs .
. James William Rogerson Nephew 16 Errant boy (sic) Peckham, London .
26. Hawk End Henry Parr Head 47 M Carman Norton 4
. Harriett Parr Wife 46 M . Livermere .
. Walter Parr Son 14 Assistant baker Elmswell .
. Bessie Parr Daughter 12 School Elmswell .
. Gladys Parr Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
. William Parr Son 8 School Elmswell .
. Lily Parr Daughter 6 School Elmswell .
27. Hawk End Henry Robinson Head 42 M Horseman on farm Elmswell 4
. Laura Robinson Wife 40 M . Woolpit .
. William Robinson Son 15 Carpenter Assistance Elmswell .
. Ivy Robinson Daughter 13 Mothers Help Elmswell .
. Arthur Robinson Son 11 School Elmswell .
. Cyril Robinson Son 9 School Elmswell .
. Vic Robinson Son 7 School Elmswell .
. Bertha Robinson Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
. Violet Robinson Daughter 0 . Elmswell .
28. Hawk End Charles Hawes Head 41 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
. Rose Hawes Wife 35 M . Elmswell .
. Maria Mulley Mother-in-law 81 W . Elmswell .
. Arthur Abbott Nephew 14 . Bury .
29. Chapel Row Dennis King Head 34 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
. MaryAnn King Wife 28 M . Cotton .
. Bessie King Daughter 5 . Elmswell .
. Dorthy King Daughter 3 . Elmswell .
. Dennis King Son 1 . Elmswell .
30. Chapel Row David Lummas Head 37 M Labourer on farm Badwell Ash 4
. Ellen Lummas Wife 36 M . Elmswell .
. Ivy Lummas Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
. Nellie Lummas Daughter 8 . Elmswell .
. Harry Lummas Boarder 70 General labourer Elmswell .
31. Hawk End - Chapel Cottage Charlotte Hood Head 58 W Needle work Elmswell 4
. Ruth Elizabeth Hood Daughter 27 . Elmswell .
. Arthur Chabback Boarder 21 Railway clerk Ousden .
32. Chapel Row Henry James Mulley Head 54 M Blacksmith's striker Elmswell 4
. Eliza Maria Mulley Wife 49 M . Woolpit .
. Mildred Maggie May Mulley Daughter 15 . Elmswell .
. Oliver Cornelius Walter Mulley Son 12 School Elmswell .
33. Chapel Row - The Shop Thomas Stanley Hicks Head 22 M Baker & Confectioner (E) Felstead, Essex 7
. Sybil Maude Hicks Wife 22 M . Elmswell .
. Ethel Maude Hicks sister 24 Assistant Felstead, Essex .
. Lucy Emily Paine Visitor 43 Dressmaker Pimlico, London .
. George Henry Farrow assistant 20 Assistant Elmswell .
. George Arthur Robinson assistant 19 Assistant Elmswell .
. Eva Ellen Pleasance Servant 14 . Norton .
34. School Road Charles Bloomfield Head 48 M Shepherd Norton 5
. Eliza Bloomfield Wife 46 M . Elmswell .
. James Bloomfield Son 17 General labourer Elmswell .
. Charles Bloomfield Son 15 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Susan Bloomfield Daughter 12 School Elmswell .
. Victoria Bloomfield Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
. Percy Bloomfield Son 8 School Elmswell .
. Eva Bloomfield Daughter 6 School Elmswell .
. Joseph Bloomfield Son 3 . Elmswell .
. Gladys Bloomfield Daughter 1 . Elmswell .
35. School Road Ephraim George Collett Head 43 M Bricklayer London 6
. Alice Louisa Collett Wife 35 M . Elmswell .
. Edith May Collett Daughter 17 servant Elmswell .
. Ephraim George Collett Son 15 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Bessie Amelia Collett Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. Walter Herbert Collett Son 8 School Elmswell .
. Cyril Charles Collett Son 7 School Elmswell .
. Gladys Dorothy Collett Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
. Ellen Mulley Boarder 69 W . Elmswell .
36. School Road William Fuller Head 57 M Coal porter Elmswell 4
. Elizabeth Fuller Wife 49 M . Elmswell .
. Albert Victor Son 9 . Elmswell .
37. School Road George Scase? Head 41 Labourer on farm Elmswell 3
. Agnes Miller Servant 47 . Wetherden .
. Walter Miller servant's son 1 . Elmswell .
38. School Road - Street House Drusilla Ford Everett Head 65 W Carrier Elmswell 4
. Augusta Jane Everett Daughter 33 Assisting in the business Elmswell .
. George Charles Farrow Boarder 37 Horseman & dealer Elmswell .
39. School Road Charles White Head 21 M Insurance agent (Prudential) Fenny Stratford, Bucks 4
. Alice White Wife 23 M . Wavendon, Bucks .
40. School Road Pricilla Pegg Head 64 W Charwoman Wetherden 4
. Georgina Pegg Daughter 28 . Bradford, Yorks .
41. School Road Charlotte Plummer Head 79 W OAP Brettenham 4
42. School Road Zachariah Fenton Head 79 W Jobbing gardener Bury 4
. James William Manning Boarder 60 W House painter Buxhall .
. Edward Manning Boarder 27 ? Working on roads Elmswell .
. Bertie Victor Manning Boarder 10 . Elmswell .
43. School Road - Tavern Public House [no longer J Laver] Frank Clarke Head 33 M Hotel manager Banham, Norfolk 8
. Laura Clarke Wife 28 M . Clare .
. Stanley Clarke Son 1 . Elmswell .
. Bertha Chapman Servant 14 . Offton .
44. School Road - School Martha Brand Head 51 W . Elmswell 6
. Ralph Brand Stepson 37 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Ethel Brand Daughter 30 Schoolteacher Elmswell .
. Dorothy Brand Daughter 21 Dressmaker Elmswell .
. Grace Brand Daughter 15 . Elmswell .
. Arthur Brand Son 12 School Elmswell .
. George Brand Son 9 School Elmswell .
45. Farm Meadow Charles Gould Head 47 M General labourer Stow Work House 3
. Annie Gould Wife 57 M . Elmswell .
. Fred Gould Son 21 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Ida Gould Daughter 15 . Elmswell .
. Hattie Gould Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. Willey Gould Son 11 School Elmswell .
. Walter Gould Son 9 School Elmswell .
. Edward Gould Son 9 School Elmswell .
. Vera Gould Daughter 6 School Queen Sharlots Hospitle, London .
46. Rose Cottage Joseph Frost Head 71 M None Flempton 7
. Rebecca Frost Wife 82 M . Bury .
47. Rose Lane Jonathan Miller Head 50 M Carter (i) Wetherden 4
. Fanny Miller Wife 53 M . Stowmarket .
. Andrew Miller Son 18 Miller's carter Wetherden .
. Bertie Hilton Miller Son 15 Stable lad Wetherden .
. Albert Victor Miller Son 12 School Wetherden .
. Ada Janett Miller Daughter 9 School Wetherden .
48. Rose Lane William H Scase Head 52 M Bricklayer's labourer Elmswell 4
. Jane Scase Wife 51 M . Elmswell .
. Albert Scase Son 30 Railway porter Elmswell .
49. Rose Lane Frederick Scase Head 54 M General labourer Elmswell 4
. Elizabeth Scase Wife 62 M . Elmswell .
. Albert William Scase Son 25 General labourer Elmswell .
. Herbert Arthur Scase Son 18 baker Elmswell .
50. Rose Lane Henry George Elliston Head 58 M Labourer on road (RDC) Elmswell 4
. Susanna Elliston Wife 55 M . Elmswell .
. Fredrick William Elliston Son 25 Miller Elmswell .
. Eva Kat Elliston Daughter 18 . Elmswell .
. Ivy Milicent Elliston Granddaughter 8 . Elmswell .
51. The Street William Henry Elliston Head 41 M Bricklayer's labourer Elmswell 4
. Margaret Amelia Elliston Wife 40 M . Welnetham .
. Harry John Elliston Son 12 School Elmswell .
. Albert Tobit Elliston Son 9 . Elmswell .
. Edward William James Elliston Son 7 . Elmswell .
. Frank Holmes? Elliston Son 4 . Elmswell .
. Bessie Rose Elliston Daughter 1 . Elmswell .
. Horace Howlett Boarder 21 Baker Woolpit .
52. The Street Samuel Mulley Head 67 Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
. Eliza Mulley sister 48 Charwoman Elmswell .
53. The Street William Elliston Head 61 M Butcher (i) Elmswell 4
. Susan Elliston Wife 60 M Assisting in the business Elmswell .
. Ethel Maude Elliston Granddaughter 19 Assisting in the business Elmswell .
. Bessie Helen Rose Boarder 35 Schoolteacher - Council School Wickham Skeith .
54. The Street - The Chestnuts Evelyn Elizabeth Vogel Head 52 W Private means Liverpool 8
. Margaret Caroline Vogel Daughter 28 Private means Switzerland .
. Emmeline Julia Vogel Daughter 23 Private means Switzerland .
. Alice Emma Barrett Servant 27 General servant (domestic) Charlton .
55. The Hall John Coleby Leatherdale Head 63 M Farmer (E) Suton, Norfolk 11
. Ellen Leatherdale Wife 60 M . Halstead, Essex .
. Arthur Edward Crisp Visitor 45 M Gentleman Peasenhall .
. MaryAnn Moyes Servant 19 General servant (domestic) Rattlesden .
56. The Hall - Cottage Frederick William Pratt Head 26 M Farm bailiff Clopton 5
. Margaret Pratt Wife 35 M House work Gt Ashfield .
57. Church Hill James Scase Head 47 M Coal carter Elmswell 5
. Annie Scase Wife 49 M . Elmswell .
. George Scase Son 20 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Edith Scase Daughter 15 . Elmswell .
. John Scase Son 13 School Elmswell .
58. Church Hill - ('near church') John Fuller Head 35 M Labourer in brickyard Elmswell 3
. Harriet Ellen Fuller Wife 45 M . Woolpit .
59. Church Hill Clare Rosier Head 40 M Farmer (i) Langham 4
. Alice Mary Rosier Wife 37 M . Walton .
. William Henry Rosier Son 9 . Langham .
. Maude Winifred Rosier Daughter 7 . Langham .
. Ethel Mary Rosier Daughter 4 . Langham .
. Alice Beatrice Rosier Daughter 3 . Langham .
60. Church Hill - Churchill House Alice Mary Gayford Head 49 Lady Croxton, Norfolk 5
. Mary Sexton Visitor 42 . Blyth .
61. Almshouses MaryAnn Bowes Head 81 W . Chedburgh 1
62. Almshouses MaryAnn Wright Head 66 W . Elmswell .
63. Almshouses Matilda Turner Head 69 W . Drinkstone .
64. The Rectory John Reginald George Head 39 M Clerk in Holy Orders Higham Ferrers, Northants 21
. Maude Mary George Wife 37 M . Waterford,. Ireland .
. Dorothy Mary George Daughter 9 School Northmoor, Oxon .
. Kathleen Beatrice George Daughter 4 . Northmoor, Oxon .
. Phyllis Eileen George Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
. Florence Alice Scase Servant 23 Nurse-housemaid (domestic) Elmswell .
. Norah Ellen Elliston Servant 22 Cook (domestic) Elmswell .
65. The Rectory - Rectory Lodge Thomas Manning Head 26 M Groom & gardener Elmswell 5
. Rose Manning Wife 28 M . Elmswell .
. William Manning Son 5 . Elmswell .
. Dorothy Manning Daughter 3 . Elmswell .
66. Church Hill Reginald O.H. Walpole Lodger 45 Merchant (Corn & Seed) (i) Beyton 2
67. Church Hill - St Lucy Cyril Barker Head 22 M Farmer's son working on farm Elmswell 6
. Dora Barker Wife 25 M . Broxbourne, Herts .
68. Church Hill - [Norwood House, 1908] George Scott Boby Head 62 W Retired farmer Wyverstone 7
. Edith Mary Boby Daughter 34 . Walsham-le-Willows .
. Marion May Boby Daughter 21 . Bacton .
. Decimus John Boby Son 20 Engineer (Iron Works) Bacton .
. Herbert William Boby Son 18 Auctioneer's Articled Clerk Bacton .
. Alice Lord Servant 14 General servant (domestic) Coney Weston .
69. New Road Henry James King Head 38 M Coal porter Woolpit 4
. Harriet Matilda King Wife 35 M . Wetherden .
70. New Road Martha Wing Head 81 Private means Meldreth, Cambs 9
71. The Street - Farm Fred Oliver Bugg Head 50 Farmer (i) Earl Stonham 4
. Emily Bugg sister 48 . Earl Stonham .
. Etherlinda Bugg sister 38 . Stonham Aspal .
72. The Street - Oak Farm Louis Henry Borley Head 39 M Woodman (i) Elmswell 8
. Florence Lucretia Borley Wife 29 M . Woolpit .
. Vera Lucretia Borley Daughter 5 . Elmswell .
. Evelyn Maud Borley Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
. Robert Cross Visitor 68 M Painter Woolpit .
. Charlotte Fisher Servant 32 . Ipswich .
. Violet Victoria Warner Servant 13 . Debenham .
73. The Street - Farm [Willow Farm, 1916] William George Head 35 M Farrier & Horse slaughterer (E) Bacton 8
. Ellen Mabel George Wife 32 M . Stratford St Mary .
. Mary Elizabeth George Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
. Doris Anna George Daughter 8 . Elmswell .
. Sybil Winifred George Daughter 6 . Elmswell .
. Ellen Elizabeth Knights Servant 14 . Rattlesden .
. William Bailey Servant 55 M . Stuston .
74. The Street - The Green Farm Frederic William Borley Head 43 M Farmer (E) Elmswell 6
. Ellen L? Borley Wife 48 M . Woolpit .
. Frederic George Borley Son 6 . Elmswell .
75. The Street - White House Farm George Howard Head 33 M Stockman Haughley 8
. Sarah Howard Wife 24 M . Bradfield St Clare .
. George Howard Son 3 . Elmswell .
. Gertrude Howard Daughter 7m . Elmswell .
. Harry Howard brother 28 Labourer on farm Haughley .
76. Bat Factory - cottage Alan Robinson Head 36 W Wood sawyer (Sports manufacture) Elmswell 4
. Ethel Robinson Daughter 14 . Elmswell .
. Frederick Robinson Son 10 School Elmswell .
. Lucy Robinson Daughter 9 . Elmswell .
. Emma Long Servant 46 Housekeeper Cockfield .
. William Long servant's son 6 . Elmswell .
77. Bat Factory - 2 rooms Herbert Elliston Lodger 48 Thatcher & Hay trusser Elmswell 4
78. Bat Factory - cottage Caroline Baker Head 33 M . Stowmarket 4
. Ruby Baker Daughter 6 . Elmswell .
. Harry Baker Son 5 . Elmswell .
. William Baker Son 2 . Elmswell .
79. Bat Factory - cottage Ernest George King Head 36 M Bat Chopper (Sports Manufactory) Elmswell 3
. Ada Susannah King Wife 35 M . Woolpit .
. Rachel Vivian King Daughter 7 . Elmswell .
. Winifred Evlyn King Daughter 6 . Elmswell .
. Ernest William George King Son 4 . Elmswell .
. Percy Frank King Son 2 . Elmswell .
. Gladys Gwendoline Maude King Daughter 8m . Elmswell .
80. Bat Factory - Globe Cottage Frank Hill Head 38 M Woodwork labourer, Bat factory Rife? 3
. Sophia Hill Wife 41 M . Liverpool .
. Doris Hill Daughter 11 . ? .
. Jack Hill Son 2 . ? .
81. Ashfield Road George Godbold Head 58 M Retired Grocer & Draper Stowmarket 8
. Emma Godbold Wife 59 M . Hessett .
. Alice Emma Godbold Daughter 27 . Felsham .
. Dorothy Lucy Godbold Daughter 19 . Felsham .
82. Ashfield Road - Shop Robert Durrant Head 59 M Saddler (E) Stowupland 7
. Harriet Durrant Wife 59 M . Stowmarket .
. Harriet Laura Durrant Daughter 28 Schoolteacher Elmswell .
. Janet Durrant Daughter 22 Dressmaker Elmswell .
. Olive Durrant Daughter 19 Milliner Elmswell .
83. Warren Lane James Howard Head 53 M Platelayer, GER Haughley 4
. MaryAnn Howard Wife 56 M . Wetherden .
84. Warren Lane Thomas Salmon Head 47 M General labourer Elmswell 4
. Annice Salmon Wife 46 M . Rougham .
. Arthur T Salmon Son 22 Railway shunter Elmswell .
. Wilfred John Salmon Son 20 Stockman Elmswell .
. Edith Sophia Vis Salmon Daughter 16 . Elmswell .
. Henry George Salmon Son 15 Dog trainer assistant Elmswell .
. Sidney James Salmon Son 13 School Elmswell .
. Elizabeth May Salmon Daughter 10 . Elmswell .
. Annice Laura Salmon Daughter 9 . Elmswell .
. William Herbert Salmon Son 6 . Elmswell .
. Edward Albert Salmon Son 1m . Elmswell .
85. Station Road James Mulley Head 59 M Carpenter (i) Elmswell 5
. Rebecca Mulley Wife 60 M . Elmswell .
. Kate Mulley Daughter 22 Domestic Elmswell .
. Walter Mulley Son 20 Painter Elmswell .
. Ethel Mulley Daughter 19 Dressmaker Elmswell .
86. Station Road - Holly Cottage Joseph Alexander Roll Head 28 Manager Timber Mills at Sports Manufactory Kensington 7
. Isabella Roll mother 60 W Private means Edinburgh .
87. Station Road - Homewood Catherine Sparkes Head 80 Lady Pakenham 6
. Sarah London companion 70 W Lady Bildeston .
88. Station Road - ('Cross Street') William Mulley Head 39 M Carpenter & Builder (E) Elmswell 6
. Rosa Mulley Wife 42 M . Rougham .
. Norman Mulley Son 9 . Elmswell .
89. Station Road - ('Cross Street') Robert George Baker Head 37 M Roadman (RDC) Elmswell 4
. Rosetta Baker Wife 35 M . Wetherden .
. Sidney George Baker Son 12 School Elmswell .
. Edwin Robert Baker Son 5 . Elmswell .
. Frederick Hilton Baker Son 3 . Elmswell .
. Herbert Cecil Baker Son 1 . Elmswell .
90. Station Road - ('Cross Street') Ernest Farrow Head 36 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
. Alice Farrow Wife 36 M . St Osyth .
. Edith Rose Farrow Daughter 9 School Elmswell .
. Frederick John Farrow Son 7 . Elmswell .
. William George Farrow Son 5 . Elmswell .
. Gladys May Farrow Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
91. Station Road James King Head 81 W OAP Elmswell 2
92. Station Road - ('Cross Street') Sidney Herbert Mulley Head 30 M Bricklayer (i) Elmswell 4
. Florence E Mulley Wife 28 M . London .
. Jack Mulley Son 8 . Elmswell .
. Mabel Mulley Daughter 7 . Wetherden .
. Caroline Mulley Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
. Robert Mulley Son 3m . Elmswell .
93. Station Road Henry Ingram Head 68 M Retired teacher Alcester, Warwicks 7
. Sarah Anne Ingram Wife 68 M . Hampton Lucy, Warwicks .
. Mabel Ingram Daughter 35 Teacher - County Council Swyncombe, Oxon .
. Grace Ingram Daughter 29 Head teacher - County Council E Markham, Notts .
. Daisy Beatrice Holder Servant 14 General servant (domestic) Pimlico, London .
94. Cross Street - Arvon House [Cooks Rd] John James Wilson Head 32 M Schoolmaster - W Suffolk Ed.Cttee Shildon, Durham 7
. Beatrice Ann Frances Wilson Wife 33 M Teacher, Elementary School - W Suffolk Ed Cttee Sheffield, Yorks .
. Elaine Burlingham Servant 23 . Wattisfield .
95. Cross Street - [no longer at The Fox] Horace Last Head 50 M Organist Bredfield 5
. Agnes Last Wife 52 M . Elmswell .
. Margery Guilda Last Daughter 17 Student Bedale, Yorks .
96. Cross Street - ('Cooks Road') Herbert Edgar Mulley Head 41 M Builder & Contractor (E) Elmswell 8
. Rosa Emma Mulley Wife 35 M . Elmswell .
. Bertie Frank Owen Mulley Son 18 House painter Elmswell .
. Luther Percy Mulley Son 17 Bricklayer Elmswell .
. Rowland Harry Mulley Son 13 School Elmswell .
. Mary Maria Mulley Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. Arthur Herbert Tobit Mulley Son 9 . Elmswell .
. William Benjamin Mulley Son 7 . Elmswell .
. Susan Rose Mulley Daughter 4 . Elmswell .
. Dorothy Winifred Mulley Daughter 1 . Elmswell .
. Cassy Christina Elliston Servant 16 Housemaid domestic Elmswell .
97. Cross Street William Durrant Head 61 Farmer & Landowner Walsham-le-Willows 14
. Ann Durrant mother 82 . Walsham-le-Willows .
. Beatrice Wingfield Niece 30 . Bromley-by-Bow, London .
. Eliza Wright Servant 59 General servant (domestic) Bury .
98. New Road John Henry Newson Head 61 M Coal merchant (E) Wanham 8
. Sarah Maria Newson Wife 63 M . Woolpit .
. Adelaide Snelling Servant 17 General servant (domestic) Woolpit .
99. New Road William Gladwell Head 38 M Timber faller - Stowmarket Timber Co Haughley 4
. Laura Gladwell Wife 38 M . Combs .
. Walter Gladwell Son 8 . Elmswell .
. Hilda Gladwell Daughter 7 . Elmswell .
. George Gladwell Son 5 . Elmswell .
. Wilfred Gladwell Son 3 . Elmswell .
. Leslie Gladwell Son 2 . Elmswell .
100. New Road Sophia Goymer Head 74 W OAP Bury 4
101. New Road William Goymer Head 64 M Coal Porter Wetherden 4
. Anna Goymer Wife 62 M . Elmswell .
. Walter Goymer Son 30 Miller Elmswell .
. Arthur Goymer Son 27 Wheelwright Elmswell .
. Rose Goymer Daughter 17 Dressmaker Elmswell .
102. New Road - [Myrtle cottage, 1908] Frederick Rice Head 39 M Agent for wine & spirits and insurance Old Newton 5
. Ada Rice Wife 21 M . Hargrave .
. Frederick Rice Son 1 . Elmswell .
. 40299 Cater Boarder 31 . Hargrave .
103. New Road Arthur James Mulley Head 39 M Builders Contractor (E) Elmswell 5
. Ellen Mulley Wife 35 M . Tostock .
. Mary Mulley Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. Grace Mulley Daughter 9 . Elmswell .
. George Mulley Son 7 . Elmswell .
. James Mulley Son 5 . Elmswell .
. Hilda Mulley Daughter 3 . Elmswell .
. Edward Mulley Son 2 . Elmswell .
104. New Road Henry Fenton Head 48 M Miller Elmswell 4
. Rachel Fenton Wife 48 M . Pakenham .
. Frank Fenton Son 20 Carter Elmswell .
. Arthur Fenton Son 14 Errand boy Elmswell .
. Bertha Fenton Daughter 12 School Elmswell .
. Edward Fenton Son 8 . Elmswell .
105. New Road William George Goymer Head 40 M Coal carter Elmswell 4
. Jessie Goymer Wife 34 M . Elmswell .
. Fredrick Goymer Son 2 . Elmswell .
. Albert Goymer Son 1 . Elmswell .
. John Hood Father-in-law 60 W Bootrepairer (i) Wetherden .
106. New Road Charles Robinson Head 39 Timber carter at timber merchant Elmswell 1
. Florence Robinson sister 27 General servant (domestic) Elmswell .
107. New Road Mary Hood Head 70 W Private means Elmswell 4
. Muriel Farrow Granddaughter 12 School Elmswell .
108. New Road John Cooper Head 33 M Horseman Battisford 4
. Mary Cooper Wife 32 M . Elmswell .
. Ruby Cooper Daughter 8 . Elmswell .
. Reginald Cooper Son 7 . Elmswell .
. Cecil Cooper Son 4 . Elmswell .
. Willie Farrow Nephew 14 Butcher's errand boy Elmswell .
109. New Road William Stiff Head 89 W OAP Norton 4
. Harriet? Borrett Stepd 75 . Norton .
110. New Road - Forge Herbert Redit Head 40 M Blacksmith (E) Elmswell 4
. Lucy Redit Wife 39 M . London .
. Walter Redit Son 11 School Wetheringsett .
. Ivy Redit Daughter 9 . Elmswell .
. Herbert Redit Son 7 . Elmswell .
. Fredrick Redit Son 6 . Elmswell .
. Lucy Redit Daughter 4 . Elmswell .
. William Redit Son 2 . Elmswell .
111. New Road Philip Parsk Head 42 M Wheelwright Blythburgh 4
. Lillian Parsk Wife 38 M . Wrentham .
. Phyllis Parsk Daughter 17 General servant (domestic) Wrentham .
. Dorothy Parsk Daughter 13 School Wrentham .
. Wilfred Parsk Son 15 Apprenticed to baker Wrentham .
. Eric Parsk Son 11 School Wrentham .
. Barbara Parsk Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
112. New Road John Farrow Head 49 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
. Alice Farrow Wife 43 M . Pakenham .
. Ann Faires aunt 82 W . Elmswell .
113. New Road - Fairlight Sarah Smith Head 65 W Private means Colchester 7
. Amy Archer Niece 23 . Colchester .
. Mary Knights Servant 16 General servant (domestic) Old Newton .
114. New Road - [Fern cottage 1908] Elizabeth Pollard Head 82 W Lady Beyton 6
. Ellen Baxter Stepd 70 W . Walsham-le-Willows .
. Amy Farrow Servant 16 . Elsh...? .
115. New Road -[Laburnham 1908 or Fern 1916?] Harry Cornelius Pearl Head 69 M (can't read this!) (i) Gt Thurlow 4
. Sarah Pearl Wife 59 M . Gt Thurlow .
. Nora Pearl Daughter 29 . Buxhall .
. Edith Pearl Daughter 26 Post Office Clerk Elmswell .
. Claude Pearl Son 13 School Elmswell .
. Ruby Pearl Daughter 9 . Elmswell .
116. New Road Samuel Wright Todd Head 29 Officer of Customs & Excise 2nd Class North Shields 2
117. New Road William Nunn Head 57 M Blacksmith Drinkstone 6
. Julia Elizabeth Nunn Wife 56 M . Stanton .
. Arthur Morley Nunn Son 29 Carpenter Drinkstone .
. Julia Lucy Nunn Daughter 14 . Drinkstone .
. Mark Shields Boarder 35 Wesleyan Lay Evangelist Durham .
118. New Road - Eagle House Geoffrey Peter Phillips Head 39 M Wine & Spirit Merchant (E) London (City) 9
. Florence Ada Phillips Wife 34 M . London (Westminster) .
. Geoffrey Peter Percy Phillips Son 3 . London (Finsbury Park) .
119. The Street - Willow House Isabella Warren Head 52 W . Elmswell 8
. Eleanor Warren Daughter 27 Post Office Clerk Elmswell .
. Clifford Warren Son 24 Commercial clerk Elmswell .
. Claude Warren Son 11 School Elmswell .
. Belle Warren Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
120. The Street - Lion Inn Walter Wakelin Hawes Head 32 M Printer (i) Mile End, London 10
. Kate Hawes Wife 26 M Licensed victualler (i) March, Cambs .
. Walter Wakelin Hawes Son 2 . Mile End, London .
. Kathleen Hawes Daughter 5m . Elmswell .
. Ellen Emma Bloss Servant 16 General servant (domestic) Sudbury .
. William Orchard Baber Boarder 30 Egg merchant (i) Hackney, London .
. Gustave Colborne Baber Boarder 15 Egg merchant Hackney, London .
. Guy Leslie Bennett Boarder 32 Poultry dealer (i) Walthamstow .
121. The Street - [Winterthorn] Matilda Maria Lord Head 59 W Private means Elmswell 6
. Ethel A Lord Daughter ? . Combs .
122. The Street - Street Farm John Coy Head 64 M Farmer (E) Gosherton, Lincs 9
. Selina Coy Wife 61 M . Kirton Fen, lincs .
. Lily Scott Servant 15 General servant (domestic) Haughley .
123. The Street Frank Nunn Head 28 M Agricultural engineer (E) Drinkstone 6
. Ethel F Nunn Wife 27 M . Drinkstone .
. Dorothy M Nunn Daughter 7m . Elmswell .
124. The Street - The Laurels Frederick Pechey Head 66 M Retired lead & glass merchant Bury 7
. Ellen Maria Pechey Wife 67 M . Bury .
. Kate Robinson Servant 20 General servant (domestic) Elmswell .
125. The Street Edward Phillips Head 29 M Fishmonger (i) Drinkstone 4
. Elsie Olive Phillips Wife 25 M . Yoxford .
126. The Green Herbert William Armstrong Head 43 M Blacksmith Elmswell 4
. Ellen Armstrong Wife 43 M . Elmswell .
. Eve Armstrong Daughter 17 . Elmswell .
. Victoria Armstrong Daughter 13 School Elmswell .
. Maud Armstrong Daughter 10 . Elmswell .
127. The Green William Warren Head 59 W Labourer on farm Elmswell 5
128. The Green Louisa Atkins Head 40 W Dressmaker Elmswell 6
. Sarah Borley Visitor 69 . Elmswell .
. Bert Fryett Visitor 35 . x .
. John Laundon Boarder 71 W Private means Leicester .
129. The Green George King Head 72 M pensioner Elmswell 4
. MaryAnn King Wife 63 M . Elmswell .
. Henry James King Son 18 Railway porter - GER Elmswell .
. Reuben King Grandson 7 . Elmswell .
130. The Green John William Borley Head 49 M Jobbing builder (E) Norton 6
. Ruth Ellen Borley Wife 40 M . Wetherden .
. William John Borley Son 18 School Elmswell .
. Ruth Evelyn Borley Daughter 6 . Elmswell .
. Sarah Elmer Boarder 72 W . Norton .
131. The Green William Wretham Head 54 M General labourer Elmswell 4
. Alice Wretham Wife 48 M . Elmswell .
. Harold Baker Nephew 10 . Elmswell .
. Ruby May Baker Niece 3 . Bury .
. Walter Hubbard Boarder 22 Dog trainer Lowestoft .
132. The Green Louisa Elsey Head 85 W . Elmswell 4
133. The Green Robin Hood Head 32 M General labourer London 4
. Nellie Hood Wife 21 M . Ipswich .
. Florence May Hood Daughter 0 . Elmswell .
134. The Green Thomas Faiers Head 37 M Horseman Elmswell 4
. Emily Faiers Wife 36 M . Stanton .
. Horace Faiers Son 6 . Elmswell .
135. The Green William Faiers Head 70 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 3
. Emma Faiers Wife 66 M . Lydgate .
136. The Green Charles Manning Head 38 M Miller Elmswell 3
. Lily Manning Wife 38 M . Woolpit .
. Agnes Manning Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
. William Manning Son 8 . Elmswell .
137. The Green M Wretham Head M . Elmswell 4
. Martha Wretham Wife 34 M . Elmswell .
. Maud Wretham Daughter 13 School Elmswell .
. Grace Wretham Daughter 9 School Elmswell .
. Ambrose Wretham Boarder 56 Woodman Elmswell .
138. The Green Ernest Nicholls Head 30 M Blacksmith Norton 4
. Florence Nicholls Wife 31 M . Norton .
. Lilly Mayes Nicholls Daughter 4 . Elmswell .
. Ernest Nicholls Son 1 . Elmswell .
139. The Green George Clarke Head 48 M Foreman platelayer Tostock 4
. Sarah Clarke Wife 41 M . Elmswell .
. Albert George Clarke Son 15 . Tostock .
140. The Green Robert King Head 31 M Horse keeper on farm Elmswell 3
. Ada Emmeline King Wife 21 M . Old Newton .
141. The Green J Melton Head 33 M Timber labourer Elmswell 4
. Agnes Melton Wife 26 M . Bury .
. Charlotte Melton Visitor 83 W . Norton .
142. The Street - [Sunnyside,1908] Oliver Clover Jewers Head 39 M Corn merchant Rattlesden 9
. Eva Mary Jewers Wife 33 M . Woolpit .
. Minnie Priscilla Newson Visitor 40 . Walsham-le-Willows .
. Annie Southgate Servant 17 General servant (domestic) Woolpit .
143. The Street Walter Robert Manning Head 39 M Postman aux. Elmswell 3
. Lily Ethel Manning Wife 34 M . Elmswell .
. Violet Emma Manning Daughter 11 . Elmswell .
. Gilbert Robert Manning Son 9 . Elmswell .
. Russel C Manning Son 7 . Elmswell .
. Mary Ellen Manning Daughter 3 . Elmswell .
. Alfred George Manning Son 9m . Elmswell .
144. The Street - ('Station Road') Alice Phillips Head 47 M . Takely, Essex 4
. Thomas Phillips Son 5 . Elmswell .
. Rose Phillips Daughter 8 . Elmswell .
. Alice Phillips Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. Johanna Phillips Daughter 17 . Takely, Essex .
. Harry Phillips Son 12 School Elmswell .
145. The Street Amelia Scase Head 52 W . Eye 3
. Alice Scase Daughter 14 Day girl (domestic) Elmswell .
. Herbert Mathews Boarder 25 Tailor (maker) Elmswell .
. Samuel Palmer Boarder 58 W Wheelwright Little Blakenham .
146. Station Road Henry Farrow Head 68 M Thatcher Stowmarket 5
. Harriett Farrow Wife 66 M . Elmswell .
. George Farrow Son 30 Hay cutter Elmswell .
. Albert Farrow Son 24 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Fred Farrow Son 27 Soldier Elmswell .
147. Station Road Frank Meadows Head 28 M Fitter, motor repair works Ipswich 5
. Mildred Meadows Wife 25 M . Ipswich .
. Walter Meadows Son 2 . Ipswich .
148. Station Road - Cycle Works William Nunn Head 31 M Cycle agent (i) Drinkstone 6
. Elizabeth L Nunn Wife 31 M . Ixworth .
. Muriel E Nunn Daughter 8 . Drinkstone .
. Bernice J Nunn Daughter 6 . Drinkstone .
. Sybil G Nunn Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
149. The Street Edward Harrison Ainsworth Head 27 M Railway clerk - GER Witham, Essex 5
. Caroline Ainsworth Wife 31 M . Tolleshunt, Essex .
150. The Street Anna Albon Head 67 W . Rougham 5
151. The Street James Sparrow Head 34 M Railway labourer Elmswell 4
. Annie Sparrow Wife 34 M . Haughley .
. John Sparrow Son 13 . Elmswell .
. Rose Sparrow Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. David Sparrow Son 6 . Elmswell .
. Miriam Sparrow Daughter 4 . Elmswell .
. Florence Sparrow Daughter 3 . Elmswell .
. Agnes Sparrow Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
152. The Street David Sparrow Head 66 M Corn porter Horham 4
. Ann Sparrow Wife 68 M . Elmswell .
153. The Street - The Kennels Dennis William Smith Head 43 M Greyhound trainer Rougham 7
. Anna Smith Wife 41 M . N Tuddenham, Norfolk .
. Brian Alfred Smith Son 14 School Fakenham, Norfolk .
. Gladys Una Smith Daughter 7 . Brook, Kent .
. Eva Smith Servant 14 General servant (domestic) Thelnetham, Norfolk .
154. The Street - The Shop George William Lomax Head 47 M Grocer & draper (E) Bury 4
. Emily Ada Lomax Wife 47 M Assisting in the business Benhall .
. Sarah Emma Lomax mother 73 W OAP Bury .
. Ada May Chapman sister-in-law 28 Nurse Saxmundham .
. Leonard Frank Huffey apprentice 15 Apprentice in the business Tostock .
155. The Street - Post Office Daniel Walter Collen Head 50 M Corn merchant & SubPostmaster (E) Wetherden 8
. Louisa Mary Collen Wife 48 M Assisting in the business Wetherden .
. Eva Grace Collen Daughter 23 Assisting in the business Elmswell .
. Margaret Bertha Collen Daughter 11 School Elmswell .
. Amy Elizabeth Ellen King Servant 16 General servant (domestic) Gt Ashfield .
156. The Street Edward? Hassall Head 45 M Relieving officer, Poor Law Registrar Macclesfield 6
. Laura Irene Hassall Wife 40 M . Redditch .
. Harold Horace Hassall Son 9 . Wetherden .
. Ethel Maria Hassall Daughter 5 . Woolpit .
. Austin Hassall Son 3 . Woolpit .
. Ian Emsworth Hassall Son 1 . Woolpit .
. Agnes Amelia Gill Servant 14 General servant (domestic) Bury .
157. The Street Herbert John Aldridge? Head 25 M Raster Tailor (i) Walsham-le-Willows 5
. Florence Agnes Aldridge? Wife 25 M . Bermondsey, London .
. John P? Stanley Aldridge? Son 6m . Elmswell .
158. The Street Henry George Holmes Head 40 M Coal carter Little Welnetham 4
. Kate Holmes Wife 38 M . Pakenham .
. Annie Louisa Holmes Daughter 9 . Elmswell .
. Ivy Mildred Holmes Daughter 7 . Elmswell .
. Nora Louisa Holmes Daughter 3 . Elmswell .
. Joseph Wan? Boarder 55 W Hay cutter Toft, Lincs .
159. The Street - The Shop Arthur Jakens Head 23 M Shopkeeper (grocer) (E) Cutwell, Norfolk 7
. Clara Jakens Wife 24 M . Gt Yarmouth .
. Arthur George Jakens Son 6m . Elmswell .
160. The Street William George Fuller Head 24 M Railway porter Elmswell 4
. Georgina Fuller Wife 28 M . Reed, Herts .
161. The Street Frederick Bishop Head 59 M Publican (E) Rushbrooke 7
. Ruth Bishop Wife 60 M Assisting in the business Gt Barton .
. Rose Bouttell Niece 18 Barmaid Bury .
. Alice Fitches Servant 21 General servant (domestic) Barton Mills .
162. The Street Robert Atkins Head 70 W Shoemaker (i) Little livermere 5
. Sidney Robert Atkins Grandson 20 Bricklayer Elmswell .
. Mabel Atkins Granddaughter 16 . Elmswell .
163. The Street James Leggett Head 67 M General labourer Stowlangtoft 4
. Anna Leggett Wife 71 M . Frome, Somerset .
164. The Street - Shop William Bridges Head 65 M Bootmaker (i) Wetherden 3
. Eliza Bridges Wife 54 M Shopkeeper Rougham .
. William Bridges Son 12 . Elmswell .
165. The Street Robert A Pye Head 51 W Timber merchant (E) Morpeth, Northumberland 6
. Dorothea Pye Daughter 13 School Elmswell .
. Ruby Pye Daughter 8 School Elmswell .
. Robert S Pye Son 7 School Elmswell .
. Thomas A Pye Son 2 . Elmswell .
. Eliza Searle? housekeeper 42 . Shelland .
166. The Street - ('Green Road') James W Hawes Head 52 M Horseman Ashfield 4
. Emma J Hawes Wife 50 M . Elmswell .
. Alice A Hawes Daughter 21 . Elmswell .
. Harry W Hawes Son 16 Bat factory labourer Elmswell .
167. The Street Robert Nunn Head 55 M Wheelwright Weybread 4
. Bessie Nunn Wife 47 M . Lt Finborough .
. Frederic James Nunn Son 19 Chauffeur, domestic Elmswell .
168. The Street - Police Station Charles W Lilliston Head 39 M Police constable Trimley 6
. Alice Lilliston Wife 46 M . Stowmarket .
. Edith Mildred Lilliston Daughter 8 . Kentford .
. Elsie Winifred Lilliston Daughter 8 . Kentford .
169. The Green Robert John Leach Head 45 M Blacksmith Duckleburgh, Norfolk 4
. MaryAnn Leach Wife 41 M . Fasfield, Norfolk .
. Robert Leach Son 16 Harness maker Elmswell .
170. The Green - The Gables Caroline Duffield Watts Head 64 Principal of private school Wordham, Essex 7
. Elizabeth Watts sister 53 Retired governess Rayleigh, Essex .
. Jessie Pask governess 22 Governess in school Worksop .
. Hydasper Gardiner Servant 45 General servant (domestic) At sea .
171. The Green Robert Blomfield Head 47 M Railway Station Master - GER Middlesex 7
. Mary Blomfield Wife 35 M . Bishops Stortford .
. Milla? Fuller Mother-in-law 71 W . Essex .
172. The Green Thomas Frederick Hicks Head 58 M Retired baker Witham, Essex 7
. Hannah Olive Hicks Wife 44 M . Gt Canfield, Essex .
. Doris Olive Hicks Daughter 7 . Felsted, Essex .
. MaryAnn Moore Servant 16 General servant (domestic) Rattlesden .
173. The Green - Ivanhoe Bessie Warren Head 40 W ? means N Elmham, Norfolk 4
. Bessie Maude Warren Daughter 12 School Elmswell .
. Gwendolin Warren Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
174. Bat Factory Oak Lane Lavinia Sparrow Wife 28 M . Walsham-le-Willows 5
. Mabel Sparrow Daughter 7 . Elmswell .
. George Sparrow Son 6 . Elmswell .
. Wilfred Sparrow Son 1 . Elmswell .
175. Oak Lane - Olive Cottage Henry Abra Huff Head 70 W Post Office Pensioner (E) Ingham 5
. Harriet Abra Huff Daughter 40 Housekeeper (domestic) Islington, London .
176. Oak Lane Amos Manning Head 84 M Retired woodman Elmswell 4
. Agnes Manning Wife 43 M . Haughley .
. Albert Manning Son 17 Grocer porter Elmswell .
. Frank Manning Son 16 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Percy Manning Son 14 Telegraph messenger Elmswell .
. Rosalie Manning Daughter 13 School Elmswell .
. Robert Manning Son 10 School Elmswell .
177. Oak Lane - 2 rooms William Fowler lodger 31 Stoker at sawmills Bethnal Gree, London 4
178. Oak Lane Amelia Buckle Head 62 W Needlewoman Tostock 4
179. Oak Lane Jane Wakelin Head 63 W Private means Beyton 5
180. Oak Lane Edgar Oxborrow Head 31 M Wheelwright Stanton 4
. Martha Elizabeth Oxborrow Wife 31 M . Ipswich .
. Eric Edgar Oxborrow Son 7 . Stanton .
. Joyce Mary Oxborrow Daughter 8m . Elmswell .
181. Oak Lane - Grove Cottage James William Manning Head 30 M Stockman Elmswell 3
. Lily Manning Wife 29 M . Woolpit .
. Leonard Manning Son 6 . Elmswell .
. Sidney Manning Son 5 . Elmswell .
. Lewis Cecil Manning Son 3 . Elmswell .
. Victor Manning Son 1 . Elmswell .
182. Grove Lane - Grove Cottage Arthur Pyke Head 50 W Thatcher Mendlesham 4
. William Pyke Son 22 General labourer Old Newton .
. Mary Pyke Daughter 19 Housekeeper Old Newton .
. Percy Pyke Son 16 Labourer on farm Old Newton .
. Arthur Pyke Son 15 Labourer on farm Old Newton .
183. Grove Lane - Botany Samuel Scruby Head 63 M Horseman Buxhall 5
. Sarah Ann Scruby Wife 58 M . Buxhall .
. Joseph Scruby Son 20 Labourer on farm Rattlesden .
. Sydney Scruby Grandson 12 School Felixstowe .
184. Willow Wood - Farm George Gibson Head 50 M Farmer (E) Alnwick, Northumberland 8
. Elizabeth Gibson Wife 50 M . Newcastle-on-Tyne .
. George S Gibson Son 22 Horseman Alnwick, Northumberland .
. James P Gibson Son 20 Farmer's son working on farm Alnwick, Northumberland .
. Miriam M Gibson Daughter 9 School Hornchurch, Essex .
185. Ashfield Road - [Hill Farm, 1908] Henry Cotterell Kinsey Head 45 M Collector & Assessor of taxes Stanton 7
. Ermyntrude G Kinsey Wife 26 M . Ipswich .
. Ella Agnes Ermyntrude Kinsey Daughter 3 . Haughley .
. Adeline Ermyntrude Kinsey Niece 2m . Kilburn, London .
. Jane Elizabeth Kemp Servant 17 . Westhorpe .
186. Ashfield Road - Hill Farm Frederick Berry Head 60 M Farmer (E) Earl Stonham 6
. Eliza Berry Wife 59 M . Debenham .
187. East Wood - ('East Wood Lane') Alfred Crick Head 81 M Worker own account on garden Hepworth 4
. Louisa Crick Wife 80 M . Barningham .
188. East Wood - East Wood Farm William Bennett Head 41 M Farmer (i) Thurston 9
. Mary Jane Bennett Wife 45 M . Lavenham .
189. East Wood - Farm Walter Nobbs Head 67 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 4
. Mary Ann Nobbs Wife 66 M . Lavenham .
190. The Grove? - Farm [Grove and Botany Bay] Walter Williams Head 52 M Farmer Battisford 10
. Helen W Williams Wife 52 M . Haddington Prestonkirk .
. Edith Margaret Williams Daughter 22 Dairy work Battisford .
191. The Oak - Public House Frederick Manning Head 39 M Publican (i) Long Melford 6
. Louise Manning Wife 41 M . New Cross, London .
. William Manning father 68 W . Long Melford .
192. Kiln Road - ('Woolpit') [Crossways] William Edward Morley Head 42 M Farmer and Dealer (E) West Row 8
. Elizabeth Jane Morley Wife 44 M . Barway, Cambs .
. Percival Albert Morley son (adopted) 10 . Dalham .
193. Kiln Road - ('Woolpit') Henry George Wright Head 40 M Brickmaker & farmer (E) Elmswell 7
. Alice May Wright Wife 38 M . Woolpit .
. Gladys Mary Wright Daughter 12 School Elmswell .
. George Hadlow Wright Son 10 School Elmswell .
194. Kiln Road - ('Kiln Lane') William Palmer Head 44 M Farm Bailiff Woolpit 7
. Alice Palmer Wife 39 M . Woolpit .
. John Palmer Son 16 Working on farm Elmswell .
. Leslie Palmer Son 11 School Elmswell .
. Gladys Palmer Daughter 9 School Elmswell .
. Fererick Palmer Son 5 School Elmswell .
. Winifred Palmer Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
195. Kiln Road - ('Kiln Lane') William Hardingham Head 68 W Foreman in brickworks Woolpit 8
. Lily Crowe Daughter 38 W . Woolpit .
196. Kiln Road? - (Kiln Road') David Squirrell Head 50 M Horse keeper on farm Drinkstone 4
. Elizabeth Squirrell Wife 54 M . Hessett .
197. Kiln Lane William Armstrong Head 67 M Labourer at brickworks Elmswell 4
. Elizabeth Armstrong Wife 66 M . Woolpit .
. H J Armstrong Son 39 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Ernest George Armstrong Son 27 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Edith Armstrong Granddaughter 21 . Elmswell .
. Elsie Armstrong Granddaughter 2 . Woolpit .
198. Bunkers Hill George King Head 46 M Labourer on farm Elmswell 2
. Sarah King Wife 48 M . Elmswell .
. Robert George King Son 12 School Elmswell .
199. Bunkers Hill Thomas Howe Head 46 M Horseman on farm Milden 6
. Phillippa Howe Wife 48 M . Lindsey .
. Charles Howe Son 24 Labourer on farm Milden .
. George Howe Son 20 carter Kersey .
. John Howe Son 18 Labourer on farm Haughley .
. Harry Howe Son 116 Labourer on farm Elmswell .
. Walter Howe Son 13 School Elmswell .
. Albert Howe Son 11 School Elmswell .
. Reginald Howe Son 9 School Elmswell .
. Gertrude Howe Daughter 6 School Elmswell .
. John Smith father-in-law 74 W . Monks Eleigh .
200. Fox & Goose - ('Woolpit') George Birch Head 69 M Cattleman on farm Ringshall 6
. Emma Wife 66 M . Bruisyard .
201. Fox & Goose Henry James Farrow Head 51 M Horseman on farm Elmswell 5
. Rosetter Farrow Wife 51 M . Elmswell .
. Blanche Ruth Farrow Daughter 12 School Elmswell .
202. New Hall - ('New Hall Woolpit') Eliza Sophie Reason Servant 26 Cook Creeting St Peter 12
. Alice Foreman Servant 25 Housemaid Hengrave .
203. Top Road William Green Head 54 M Corn merchant & maltster (E) Badwell Ash 12
. Edith Amy Green Wife 42 M . Beyton .
. Mabel Julia Green Visitor 37 . Beyton .
. Florence Augusta Green Visitor 44 M . Beyton .
. Edith Catherine Green Daughter 13 . Elmswell .
. Reginald Paget Green Son 12 . Elmswell .
. Frederick Gill Visitor 7 . Outney, Surrey .
. Mary Ray Servant 19 General servant (domestic) Petersdale .
204. The Street? Frank Pitts Head 28 M Labourer on farm ? 2
. Laura Pitts Wife 27 M . Elmswell .
. Thomas William Pitts Son 4 . Elmswell .
. Annie Laura Pitts Daughter 2 . Elmswell .
. Sidney Pitts Son 6 . Elmswell .
. Cyril Oliver Pitts Son 1 . Shelland .
205. The Street? Harry Dew Head 57 M Miller carter Elmswell 4
. Alice Dew Wife 47 M Dressmaker (i) Elmswell .
. Laura Lord Stepdaughter 24 . Edwardstone .
. Arthur Dew Son 10 . Elmswell .
206. The Street? - Ivy House Robert Baker Head 46 M Miller & Corn merchant (E) Wetherden 9
. Sophia Baker Wife 46 M . Ticehurst, Kent .
. Christobel Margaret Baker Daughter 21 Teacher part time, student part time Elmswell .
. Dorothy Ellen Baker Daughter 20 student Elmswell .
. Anna Sibella Baker Daughter 18 Teacher part time, student part time Elmswell .
. Ruby May Baker Daughter 17 School Elmswell .
. Henry Robert Bruce Baker Son 12 School Elmswell .
. Kathleen Sophia Baker Daughter 10 School Elmswell .
. Ellen Dorling Servant 22 General servant (domestic) Gt Ashfield .
207. The Street? - [Lindencroft, 1908] Arthur David Ennals Head 41 M Surveyor of highways - RDC Rayleigh, Essex 9
. Gwendoline Alice Ennals Boarder 8 School London .
. Eva May Farrow Servant 19 General servant (domestic) Elmswell .
208. The Street? Harry Pearl Head 38 M Poultry dealer (i) Thurlow 5
. Harriet Pearl Wife 31 M . Kingston-on-Thames .
. Marjorie Pearl Daughter 8 . GtAshfield .
. Mabel Pearl Daughter 6 . GtAshfield .
209. Station Road - Engine Hut Thomas Melburn Head 27 Engine driver - timber carting Durham 2