PROGRAMME

_____

TUESDAY, 2nd JUNE

10.0 a.m.          CORONATION DAY TELEVISION at the Old School

10.15 a.m.

Outside Buckingham Palace.

11.0 a.m.

The Queen's arrival at Westminster Abbey.

11.15 a.m.

Service starts. 12.30 p.m. approx., The

 

Crowning. 1.45 p.m. approx., Service ends.

 

"OLD HUNDRETH"

ALL people that on earth do dwell,

Sing to the Lord with cheerful voice;

Him serve with mirth, his praise forth tell,

Come ye before him, and rejoice.

 

The Lord, ye know, is God indeed;

Without our aid he did us make ;

We are his flock, he doth us feed,

And for his sheep he doth us take.

 

O enter then his gates with praise;

Approach with joy his courts unto ;

Praise, laud, and bless his name alwavs,

For it is seemly so to do.

 

For why, the Lord our God is good :

His mercy is for ever sure ;

His truth at all times firmly stood,

And shall from age to age endure.

1.50-2.20 p.m.

 First Interval.

2.20 p.m.

Outside the abbey.

2.50 p.m.

The Queen leaves.

4.30 p.m.

Return to the Palace.

4.35-5 p.m.

Second Interval.

5-5.20 p.m.

The Queen's balcony appearance and R.A.F. Salute.

8-9 p.m.

Tele-film of Coronation Service.

9-9.15 p.m.

The Queen's Broadcast (sound only).

9.15 p.m.

Scenes at the Palace, newsreel of processions.

10.20-11.30 p.m.

Firework Display.


 

 

2 p.m. SPORTS ON Mr. KIRKWOOD'S MEADOW

Event No.                 4. Children up to 3 years.

9. Children 3 to 5 years.

13. Girls 5 to 8 years.

16. Boys 5 to 8 years.

Boys 8 to 12 years-

Event No. 1. 100 yards.

Event No. 12. Sack Race.

Girls 8 to 12 years

Event No. 2. 75 yards.

Event No. 8. Skipping Race.

Boys 8 to 15 years

Event No. 5. Obstacle Race.

Event No. 11. High Jump.

Girls 8 to 15 years

Event No. 6.

Egg and Spoon Race.

27. One Lap

Boys and Girls up to 15 years

Event No. 18.

Slow Cycle Race.

Boys 12 to 15 years

Event No. 7. 120 yards

 Event No. 3. One Lap

Event No. 23. Sack Race.

 

Girls 12 to 15 years

Event No.

10. Three-Legged Race.

 

14. Skipping Race.

 

19. 100 yards.

Men 15 years and over

Event No.

17. High Jump.

Event No.

26. Long Jump.

 

15. Obstacle Race.

 

15. Obstacle Race.

 

 31. Slow Cycle Race.

 

 

Ladies 15 years and over

Event No.

20. 100 yards.

 

22. Three-Legged Race.

 

24. Egg and Spoon Race.

 

32. Slow Cycle Race.

 

30. Ankle Competition.


 

Miscellaneous -

Event No.

25.

Ladies' and Gents' Wheelbarrow Race.

 

29.

Ladies' and Gents' Three-Legged Race.

 

28.

Over 60's--75 yards.

 

 

Tug-of-War.

The decision of the Judges will be final.

 

4.30 p.m.

CHILDREN'S TEA PARTY at School Playground

7.30 p.m.

PROCESSION of Decorated Motor Cars, Lorries and Cycles. Assemble at Cook's Road.

8 p.m.

OPEN-AIR DANCING at School Tarmac.

10 p.m.

BONFIRE at Mr. Kirkwood's Meadow.

WEDNESDAY, 3rd JUNE-

7.30 p.m.

WHIST DRIVE at the School.

 

Admission 2/- (Including Refreshments)

THURSDAY, 4th JUNE-

6.30 p.m.

CRICKET MATCH at Miss Pye's Meadow.

FRIDAY 5th JUNE-

6.30 p.m.

OLD PEOPLES' TEA PARTY at the School.

SATURDAY, 6th JUNE-

2.30 p.m.

COMIC FOOTBALL MATCH at Miss Pye's Meadow.

4 p.m.

BABY SHOW with DECORATED PRAMS at Miss Pye's Meadow.

8 p.m.

FANCY DRESS DANCE at the School.

 

Admission 2/- (Including Refreshments)

 

Prizes will be offered for the Sports Events. Decorated Motor Cars and Cycles, Whist Drive, Baby Show and Fancy Dress Dance.

 

Issued by the Coronation Festivities Committee of Elmswell.


 

 

EVENING HYMN

O GOD, our help in ages past,

Our hope for years to come,

Our shelter from the stormy blast,

And our eternal home ;

Beneath the shadow of Thy Throne

Thy Saints have dwelt secure ;

Sufficient is Thine Arm alone,

And our defence is sure.

Before the hills in order stood,

Or earth received her frame,

From everlasting Thou art God,

To endless years the same.

A thousand ages in Thy sight

Are like an evening gone ;

Short as the watch that ends the night

Before the rising sun.

Time, like an ever-rolling stream,

Bears all its sons away ;

They fly forgotten, as a dream

Dies at the opening day.

O God, our help in ages past.

Our hope for years to come,

Be Thou our guard while troubles last,

And our eternal home. Amen.

______

“God Save the Queen”

Printed by W. W. Hawes, Elmswell, Suffolk.


 

 

Coronation Festivities Committee

Chairman                -                Mr. O. J. WYATT

Secretary                -                Mr. F. F. VINCE

Treasurer                -                Mr. A. OWEN

Members-

Ladies -

Mrs. J. A. ANDREASEN

 

Mrs.M. BINDEN

 

Mrs. B. R. HAWES

 

Mrs. E. L. MINIHANE

 

Mrs. H. V. NUNN

 

Mrs. F. R. WADE

 

 

Gentlemen -

Mr. J. BAKER

 

Mr. E. W. BENNETT

 

Mr. D. DYBALL

 

Mr. F. H. ELLISTON

 

Mr. W. T. ELLISTON

 

Mr. W. W. HAWES

 

Mr. R. C. HITCHCOCK

 

Mr. B. H MILLER

 

Mr. H. P. OLIVER

 

Mr. J. W. J. PALMER

 

Sir D. PETRIE

 

 

 

N.B.-Committee members will wear Red, White and Blue Badges when attending the various events.

The History Group is grateful to Stan King (63 years in the Post Office) for the loan of this programme.

Notes on committee members

compiled with the help of David Hawes

O.J.Wyatt: 'Ozzy' Wyatt was the local sanitary inspector for the District Council, occupying No.5 Victoria Terrace

F.F.Vince: Frankie Vince was a churchwarden; he lived in Spong Lane and worked as gardener for the Hawes family in Cooks Road; he was well educated and a real gent who had rather come down in the world; his father was a headmaster.

A.Owen: Alec Owen was for a time clerk of the local council.

Mrs J.A.Andreasen, wife of the manager of the bacon factory

Mrs M.Binden: Binden was in charge of maintenance for Tate & Lyle's fleet of lorries, and lived in the house on the site up Ashfield Road.

Mrs B.R.Hawes, wife Walter Hawes, below.

Mrs E.L.Minihane: Minihanes lived at Roseacre in New Road; he was an imposing figure wearing a Homberg and business suit, travelling down to London on business most days, driving his car into Stowmarket to catch the train; he was a nice guy, sometimes giving Walter hawes a lift to the station.

Mrs H.V.Nunn

Mrs F.R.Wade: wife of Vic Wade, who lost a leg in France in the War, but for many years ran the football team(s) in Elmswell.

J. Baker: Jimmy Baker, of R Baker & Sons

E.W.Bennett:

D.Dyball: Dennis Dyball, farmer

F.H. and W.T.Elliston: Frank and Billy Elliston, brothers - Billy was for many years the local postman.

W.W.Hawes: owner of the family printing firm in Cooks Road .

R.C.Hitchcock: related to the family which had owned Crown Mill at one time; his wife Ivy was a leading light of the Elmswell Amateur Dramatic Society

B.H.Miller: Bert Miller had a family transport firm in Rose Lane. He served on the Parish Council.

H.P.Oliver:

J.W.J.Palmer: Johnny Palmer, headmaster of the village school.

Sir D. Petrie: lived in Holly Lodge on Cross Street.